Solved

HP 1600 blocks other printers

Posted on 1998-06-03
10
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
my HP 1600 blocks the others printers (disable or shade it) when an error ocurrs in printing proccess.
why this problem if the printer is new?
maybe is the drivers?

regards

Francisco
0
Comment
Question by:flafee
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2014413
Exactly which 1600 is it?
What operating sytem do you use?

There is a second printing system (Windows Printing System 4.1) to the standard Windows driver- are you using that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flafee
ID: 2014414
the model is 1600 CM.
The OS is Windows 95
The driver is HP DeskJet 1600C Printing System for Windows, is not a generic driver or a driver that is in Windows.

enything else, please, tell me.

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:flafee
ID: 2014415
Adjusted points to 100
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014416
How are these computers connected to your computer?

Are you using a network?  What type of printers are the others, and how are they connected?

Let me know,
JRHelgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:flafee
ID: 2014417
I'm using a Network.
The others printers are HP5m, HP4m and they are too conected by network.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 2014418
What kind of network?
print queues?
Printerboxes?
networkprotocols?
pls more info
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014419
How are the printers connected to your computer?

Are you capturing them to your lpt1 port?
Are you printing directly to their print queue?
What kind of network is this?
Are these printers attached to other workstations?

THe more detailed your info is, the more we can help.

JR
0
 

Author Comment

by:flafee
ID: 2014420
What kind of network?      NT server Windows 95 clients
print queues?                     Yes
Printerboxes?                     No
networkprotocols?             TCP/IP

How are the printers connected to your computer?LAN Network
Are you capturing them to your lpt1 port?               NO
Are you printing directly to their print queue?          Yes
What kind of network is this?                                 LAN
Are these printers attached to other workstations? NO

Every time that you access  the printer, you can't print( checking print queue and you see printer error , everything in the printer is ok ),  and other printers  are disable. So you need to restart the machine to solve the problem..

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 2014421
If my memory serves me, this is a GDI printer.  It will not work in the fashion you have described.

The only way this MAY work is to set them up on a PC acting as a print server, and share the device.  It is crashing becasue of how the driver works.  It has no memory of its own.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
747 earned 100 total points
ID: 2014422
The HP-1600CM comes with 6MB RAM standard expandable to
70 MB.  

I am not sure if I understand your setup.

You have the printers connected through the LAN but have no printer boxes.  Are you using the internal HP Jet Direct cards for connectivity or are you using an external print server box such as an Intel Pro/100?

First, always check the cables.  Also make sure you are using a bi-directional cable since the HP-1600 requires this to communicate with the driver.

Have you tried changing the spool settings to Spool Print Documents, Start Printing Immediately?

Additionally under Printer device settings, make sure that Installed Memory indicates 6144K (6MB) or whatever is appropriate for your purchase.

While you are in Device Settings, you might also consider enabling the Page Protect to ON.  This can sometimes ensure that the printer will print complex pages correctly.
0