Solved

OLE32.DLL with CoInitializeEx()

Posted on 1998-06-03
13
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a 32-bit Windows EXE file making a call to CoInitializeEx().
The MSDN documentation says that I need to
"Use Windows 95 or later. Available as a redistributable for Windows 95."

I have found that it is looking for a newer OLE32.DLL than comes with Windows 95, but I cannot find what redistributable I need.

Can anyone point me in the proper direction?

Thanks,
Paul Byrne
Datalex
0
Comment
Question by:pbyrne
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1714074
I've seen this before and what we had to do was go to
http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/ enter
ole32.dll
then look for a later date ole32.dll and simply try it.
Theres not any documentation that I can find

]Go to http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/
and take you pick

Bud

lemme know how else i can help, like what date do you have now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1714075
The Microsoft location is here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/default.asp

along with millions of others....

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1714076
Thanks for the addresses Steve.
i keep lossing them.
me
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1714077
PBYRNE,
I think the update patch is a far better way to go than I sugested.
Try Steves suggestion 1st.
It should save a lot of work/

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1714078
I think the way you and I differ Smeebud, are the routes we recommend first.  Though your solutions are legendary for their success and somewhat complexity, I guess I prefer to start easy and get more complicated with them only if necessary.  

Interesting takes, but I guess the same goal is achieved, to solve the problem... : )

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1714079
Actually steve, sometimes my brain simply shuts down without telling me.

Seriously, sometimes at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/default.asp 
files can be very hard to find. In this case however, after going there The
'OLE32.DLL PATCH" sticks out clearly.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1714080
I think you posted this question twice PBYRNE-- As I was answering the question I noticed your name was on it too.
It's in the SETUP section

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1714081
this proved to be of no use.

installed the OLE patch - no good.

installed the Windows 95 SP1 - no good.

noticed that when i installed IE 4.01 on the Windows 95 machine, it worked AOK.

any more suggestions (besides telling the user to install IE 4.01 prior to running my EXE)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbyrne
ID: 1714082
When you installed the OLE32 patch, did you first rename the current OLE32.DLL file to something else?  That way you can guarentee a replacement.

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1714083
What I am after is CoInitializeEx() in OLE32.DLL to allow my Windows EXE program to create a COM object which goes after a MS-Access database on the hard disk (I know that all other ADO objects are installed correctly, as I have a stand-alone VB EXE, an admin tool, which uses the same components to access the database, and this works after my install).

What does not work is, at run time, my EXE says that it cannot find OLE32:CoInitialiseEx().

Before installation of MS IE4.01, OLE32.DLL is Ver 2.1 24/8/96

After installation, version is 4.71.1718.

Think that installation of MS IE (as well as updating OLE32.DLL and whatever knows else) is adding some registry settings that my EXE needs when it tries to create, at run-time, the COM object.

Any more suggestions??

A dejected, Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbyrne
ID: 1714084
it sounds like your dll is not registered;
--------
How to Register DLL, Ole, Oxb, Vxd and misc other files.
Usually this is only needed for installation of OLE and OXB files.
I'll use "OLEAUT32.DLL" AS AN EXAMPLE
In C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEMS There is a file called 'regsvr32.exe'.
It goes like this:
Go to the Start Menu: Run: Type : regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\oleaut32.dll Hit enter...
This SHOULD generate a message box that says it has been properly registered in the system.
That's a good thing. :-)
Make sure you have 'regsvr32.exe' in your Windows\system.
If not Extract it from your Win95 CDROM
NOTE: An alternative method of registering DLLs is to use Windows Explorer to find the DLL; then,
double-click it, in the Open With Box select Regsvr32.exe, and click OK. This creates a permanent
association of all DLLs with Regsvr32.exe. You can easily register other unregistered DLLs by
double-clicking them.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1714085
I ship Regsvr32.EXE with my install disks and it has run and has succeeded and my DLL is successfully added to the registry on the Windows 95 machine.

The DLL is a VB COM component and VB run-time and MDAC components are also shipped and installed on the 95 machine if not present.

The same install works with no problem on an NT machine and there are no run time problems.

I can show a REGMON dump of a successful (with MS IE 4.01 installed) Vs an unsuccesful attempt, if that is of any use??

An even more dejected, Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbyrne
ID: 1714086
What about the latest CRTDLL.DLL Microsoft C Runtime Library??
Is that included?

Bud
0