[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Voodoo2 upgrade.....

Posted on 1998-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi,
i have a p2 300 with 64mb ram...
at the moment i have a voodoo1 3dfx card, which was pretty cheap i guess, and ive had it for over a year.
however, now that voodoo2 has come, i am thinking of replacing my voodoo1 with voodoo2 (voodoovoodoovoodoo).
The Pure3d II looks like the best one, am i right?
so i am thinking of shelling out some money on that...
first...
3dfx (as in voodoo1) compatible games, have been coming steadily (i mean there wasnt one big outburst of them and then nothing), and the only reason im thinking of upgrading is the fact that i may be aquiring a bundle of money soon, and id like to do something worthwhile with it.
is it likely that the voodoo2 is  going to hold out for a long time? i mean long enough to buy 2 card and take advant of the fact that this is possible.
dont lay all the technical stuff on me im just looking for a summary of whats happenin.
will normal 3dfx games (voodoo1) work on the new card?
how do you recognise which games use voodoo1 and which use voodoo2? at the moment they just have the 3dfx logo on them, is there going to be a different logo for voodoo2 games?
will the new card speed up quake2, and other voodoo1 compatible games?
would it be worth buying 2 Pure3d II cards at the same time?

thanks a ton for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:spacey071397
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
delirium earned 140 total points
ID: 1135825
Well, first of all, all Voodoo1 games will work perfectly fine on Voodoo2.  And yes, it will actually speed up Voodoo1 games.  This is absolutly essential, because right now there are no games (that I know of) specifically written for Voodoo2.  I would assume that when they start coming out, it'll be labeled (i.e. it'll have a Voodoo2 logo instead of just the 3dfx logo).

As for the Pure3d II vs. other voodoo2 cards, it really doesn't seem to make much difference.  I have a Diamond Monster 3d II card and I'm happy with it, and just about all the voodoo2 cards are similar in performance.  Right now I wouldn't buy two of them, because even one is more than enough for the current games, since most of them can run fine on a voodoo1.  When more voodoo2 games start coming out, if you want more speed, you can always buy a second one then (and by then the prices will most likely be a lot lower).

If you need anything else, let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1135826
is it likely that the voodoo2 is  going to hold out for a long time?

sorry, but I don't think so... In two months from now there will be another age of 3d card, such as the riva tnt, faster than two voodoo 2 at sli  and cheaper than one of them. The 3d card industry is really going to change when the Riva tnt & savage 3d will come to the market, in about 2 months. My advice - stay with your voodoo 1 now, and wait for about 2 months. If you will want to, you will be able to buy the riva tnt, which will be sold at about 200$ for 16mb. If you will still prefer voodoo2 (unlikely), it will be much cheaper.

If you REALLY need speed better than voodoo 1 NOW, then you have no other choice - take the voodoo 2.

Avi Shava
Avi_Shava@bigfoot.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacey071397
ID: 1135827
hmmm....
well thanks to the both of you...
i think ill go for the 2nd cheapest option and buy 1 voodoo2 card.
pure3dii sounds good.
thanks alot for the info shava, if ur right then u saved me from speding way too much money :) now i can afford some big ass speakers.

0