Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Common Dialog ocx

Posted on 1998-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
ACCESS: 97
CommonDialog control: version 5.0
I want to retrieve some file names trough a standard Windows Open File Dialog.
Using the CommonDialog OCX I just got the filename without the complete path.
Why this is happening once I can get the entire path using the same OCX in Visual Basic?
How can I retrieve a file name whit the entire path from an ACCESS form?
0
Comment
Question by:ssa060398
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1974821
I know it's no help, but mine is working as it should from within Access. Could you give any more details?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssa060398
ID: 1974822
OK! I need to fill a field with a complete file name. Now, I'm using a command button that calls the Open dialog box setting the OCX's action property to 1, as I do in VB. But after choose the file, CommonDialog.FileName contains only the file name (file.txt)and not the complete path (c:\temp\file.txt) as happens in VB.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CEBAKA earned 150 total points
ID: 1974823
I think that you use a wrong statement

You should use :

Make sure that you do

dummy=commondialogobject.ShowOpen
and then :
strfilename=commondialogobject.filename and then you get the path.This should work.
But when this is not happening something is wrong with the ocx.

Question
Do you use the 32 bit version ocx ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:ssa060398
ID: 1974824
Did make no difference use ShowOpen instead Action.
But when I was checking the OCX version (and now I'm sure that it's 32bit OCX!!) I've noted that a 16 bit OpenDialog was been opening.
Sounds a little bit weird???? But that's the fact: When you use the &H1000 (File must exist) the 32bit OCX shows a 16bit Open Dialog window and retrieves jus the file name without the complete path.
Your answer didn't solve my question directly, but by your clue, you got your points!!

Thanx!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1974825
Thank you for your grade !!

I had the same problem as you did couple months ago
0