[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with Dialog Bar Message Map

Posted on 1998-06-03
9
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have developed my own sticky button class (CColourButton) derived from
CButton. When the button is clicked on with the mouse it pushes in and stays
pushed in. It is also repainted in a certain colour. When the button is
clicked on again it pops back out and is repainted in the standard button
colours.

The class works great when I subclass the CColourButton class to button controls
in a dialog application.

Problems occur though when I subclass the CColourButton class to button controls
in a dialog bar (CDialogBar). The dialog bar is attached to the frame of an
SDI application. Each time the mouse is clicked on a button, the CColourButton
class receives two BN_CLICKED notifications.

The CColurButton class is described below:

I am using message reflection so that my button class can handle the
BN_CLICKED notification message. It is from within the BN_CLICKED
notification handler that I determine whether to keep the button pushed in
or to pop it out.

Message reflection has been set up by adding the ON_CONTROL_REFLECT_EX macro
to the CColourButton message map as follows:

ON_CONTROL_REFLECT_EX(BN_CLICKED, OnClicked)

ON_CONTROL_REFLECT_EX is used instead of ON_CONTROL_REFLECT because I want
the owner of the button control to be able to process BN_CLICKED messages as
well.

The OnClicked() member function is as follows:

BOOL CMyButton::OnClicked()
{
// TODO: Add your control notification handler code here

// Does some processing....

return FALSE;        // Returning false ensures that the parent also gets
to see the
                                 // BN_CLICKED message
}


Can someone please explain why I am receiving two BN_CLICKED messages when
subclassing to a button control in a dialog bar?

I believe there may be some problem with the dialog bar message map which is causing two BN_CLICKED messages to be posted each time the button is clicked.

Regards
Martin Hinchy


0
Comment
Question by:bcs0228
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lucidity
ID: 1315972
If you post your project somwhere I can take a look
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:speedup
ID: 1315973
I can try a try if you email your sample to me at chenbo@supresoft.com.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bcs0228
ID: 1315974
To speedup:

I have emailed my sample code to you.

To lucidity:

Let me know where you want the sample code posted or emailed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1315975
Martin,

Did you get an answer on this one. I'm using dialog bars "all over town" in my code and have never had the problem you describe. If you want, email me a copy and I'll see what I can do.

Tom Archer
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcs0228
ID: 1315976
Tom,

I haven't been able to get an answer on this from anyone and I have posted the problem to numerous newsgroups and discussion boards.

What's your email address so I can email the code to you.

Regards

Martin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1315977
Hi Martin,

It's tma-ng@mindspring.com

Tom

0
 

Author Comment

by:bcs0228
ID: 1315978
Tom,

The code is on its way.

Regards

Martin

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lucidity earned 600 total points
ID: 1315979
CDialogBars get two mouse clicks for some strange reason,(Probably on message sent from the window and another sent from the DialogBar) if you make a new calss specifically for your buttons in a CDialogBar that chages the state only after it has received two mouse clicks it should work. Its kind of a jury rig but oh well..

int ClickFlag=0;
OnClick{
  ClickFlag ++;
  if(ClickFlag == 2){
    SetState(); //blahblah
    ClickFlag = 0;
  }
}


OR
try overriding the MainWindow class so that it does not send messages destined for your buttons.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bcs0228
ID: 1315980
To Lucidity,

I don't really want to have one CColourButton class for dialog windows and another one for dialog bars. I'd rather just have one common class.

Your second option re: overriding the main window class sounds preferable. Can you please explain what you mean. Do you mean trapping all windows messages in CMainFrame using OnWndMsg()?

0