Solved

Can I find out what pg a user cam from in FP98

Posted on 1998-06-03
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there a way I can track the web page that a user came from to get to my web page using Front Page 98?
0
Comment
Question by:skin
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Holger101497
ID: 1856948
?? using FrontPage98? I've never used it so far, but isn't it "just" a Web-authoring tool? Do you just want to evaluate it in your page? If you want "long-term" statistics, you will need some type of server-side support for storing the data.

In CGI, there typically is an environment variable called HTTP_REFERRER.

If you want to do it "on the client side", you could use JavaScript.
Maybe this excerpt from the Netscape page will help:

================ quoting

document.referrer

Implemented in

Navigator 2.0

Description

When a user navigates to a destination document by clicking a Link object on a source document, the referrer property contains the URL of the source document. Evaluate the referrer property from the destination document.

If the user clicked on a link to get to the current URL, referrer contains the URL the user linked from. referrer is empty if the user typed a URL in the Location box, or used some other means to get to the current URL.
referrer is also empty if the server does not provide environment variable information.

referrer is a read-only property.
======================end of quote

Let me know if that helps...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:subhash060598
ID: 1856949
With IIS you have all the information stored in a log file created by the server. But you would require a log analyzer software to generate meaningful reports out of it.
I don't think FrontPage '98 server logs the referrer pages. If you require that information I suggest you use a better Web Server which logs the particular information.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1856950
Holger and subhash are right.

With javascript, there is one problem: MSIE3 has a bug which causes it to give the wrong value for document.referrer (it has the value of document.location).

Every webserver creates a logfile, and it usually logs the HTTP_REFERER. HTTP_REFERER is part of the HTTP-protocol.

If you want to know where the visitors to your website came from, you can use one of the free "counters/trackers". These work with javascript or SSI.

If you can use SSI, then use that, it works around the MSIE bug. But SSI depends on the capacities of the server.



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eversoslightly earned 100 total points
ID: 1856951
Like they said, there is NO way in Front Page 98 that you can track where they come from.  BUT, there are free services that will do this for you.  I use 3 of them.  They are:
Extreme-Dm - www.extreme-dm.com
Nedstat - usa.nedstat.net
ShowStat - www.showstat.com
All of these are in working order on my page (in the left frame, req. 800x600 to see) - check it out at http://bstar.net/eversoslightly/ 
All of them require a very small button on your page.. about the size of:  III
          III

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1856952
Well, the size thing didn't quite work - like this
III
III
0
 

Author Comment

by:skin
ID: 1856953
I apologize for taking so long to respond.  I have not had a chance to go and try this yet.  I'll assume it works.  Thanks for the help
Steve
0