Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form post and ASP

Posted on 1998-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a form on a page and it submit text from an edit box with the post method. How to post to an asp page and how to retreive parameters in asp page?
0
Comment
Question by:fmichaud061597
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vvk earned 200 total points
ID: 1856973
You can use standard method "POST". In asp page to retrieve values use Request.Form("field name"), if send as parameter (pagename.asp?param_name=value) use Request.QueyValue("param_name")
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1856974
example:

page 1, this form is posted:

<form action="page2.asp" method=POST>
<input type-"text" name="myName">
<input type-"text" name="myAddress">
<input type-"submit" name="submitbutton" value="Press to submit">
</form>




page 2 (page2.asp), will display the test which was filled in the textfields of the form:
<%
Response.write Request.Form("myName") & "<br>"
Response.write Request.Form("myAddress") & "<br>"
%>


0