Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

click drag and drop

Posted on 1998-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
My question is,is it possible to make an applett that will allow a user to click drag and drop a file and have it securely downloaded into my server?
0
Comment
Question by:timfreak
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1856975
Site Server offers that possibility
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tpryor earned 400 total points
ID: 1856976
You can do that with JAVA.
Use SSL for encryption or PGP

You can also do it with javascript 1.2
when the browser is at your ftp site.
Turn on SSL for your ftp directory
and now it is secure.

Both have browser compatability problems though.

Why not place an upload button on your page it will bring up a standard file browsing dialog box that the user can use to navigate to the file on his or her system them upload it via SSL.  No compatability problems there.  And most users are familar with that dialog box.

GL,
t
0