[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spinning Hardrive

Posted on 1998-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My harddrive spins erratically for minutes at a ttime
I heard I can change my vrtual memory, but also heard I can really screw things up. Can anyone help ar give me another suggestion
0
Comment
Question by:quetrip
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1756125
Hi quetrip,

How much capacity and free space do you have on your hard disk ?

What type of system do you have and how much memory ?

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 200 total points
ID: 1756126
There's nothing wrong to optimise your virtual memory.  Size of the virtual memory depends on how much physical memory you have.  The best setting generally is to make the physical memory plus virtual memory equal to 128Mb,  i.e. on a 64Mb system, you would set your virtual memory to min. 64Mb and max. also 64Mb to limit the swap file size from increaing or shinking.  Also, another thing to look at is your disk cache, Win95 tends to use lots of ram for disk cache, you can set a limit to disk cache by adding a line to your system.ini file, under [vcache] add MinFileCache=(amount of ram), and MaxFileCache=(amount of ram) would limit your disk cache.  For a 32Mb system usually 4Mb is a good size, and for 64, 8Mb would be good.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1756127
Quetrip,
Any comments?
0