Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable on board Video

Posted on 1998-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a Packard Bell 200 MHz MMX with a PB680 motherboard.  The motherboard has a integrated S3 Virge video chip.
I want to install an upgraded PCI type video card.
How do I disable the S3 Virge video chip set so that my computer will use the new video card?  
Howard Grisham
grishams1@thegrid.net
0
Comment
Question by:HowardG
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1135830
Usually, you would have to set a jumper to disable the on board video.  Check your m/b's manual for details...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1135831
There can be 2 ways to disable your Video Card. First as larbel already mentioned there could be a jumper on your mainboard. Second, many bios allow to switch of the card in the CMOS-Settings. Enter the CMOS-Setting and search for such a flag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HowardG
ID: 1135832
I'm sorry, I should have included that my computer is second hand and does not have its documentation.  
How do I know whether the on board video is disabled through the BIOS settings or by a jumper on the motherboard?
How do I locate the correct jumper to remove on the PB680 (Intel NV430VX Orlando) motherboard?   I have located what I believe is the jumper bus but have no way to know which jumper I should remove.  I have attempted to look at the Intel and Packard Bell web sites but I am afraid I lack the experience to be confident I understand the information there.
Thank you for your help.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1135833
Even though you didn't buy the computer from Packard Bell that doesn't mean that Packard Bell shouldn't give you customer support and tell where the jumper is. When I have been in your situation, I just took some paper and physically illustrated the mother board and the jumpers (at least in the area I wanted to adjust) to make a "copy" of my MB's configuration. Following, I would adjust the jumpers and start my system to see if my changes were successful. I could always return the MB to it's previous state from my drawing. For your reassurance: it should only be a jumper or BIOS change that needs to be made to disable your on board video card.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1135834
I found this concerning Upgrades for the PB680 (NV430VX Orlando)
http://support.packardbell.com/upgrades/PB680upg.asp

PB680 Video Memory Upgrade

Installing a video expansion card will automatically disable onboard video for this motherboard.

The following link has the full manual for your motherboard as well. Better info than Packard Bell will give you. It is in PDF format

ftp://download.intel.com/design/motherbd/oem/28182101.PDF 


0