Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem Noise

Posted on 1998-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a USR 28.8(v.34) Sportster fax/per.voicemail. Having re-installed w95 (4.00.950) I cannot get the
modem to run silent when I dial-up my ISP. NONE of the volume / mute etc. controls respond (they're not greyed out,  ...they function visually but that's where it ends).
Any ideas anyone, before I get in more hot water for waking my wife w/ all the squawks etc!
0
Comment
Question by:robtbis
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:robtbis
ID: 1756128
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1756129
robtbis, this is not settings during dial-up. Somewhere (I'm not
in Windows now) is setting like 'Turn off speaker upon connect'.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1756130
robtbis,

try this (if not already done, coz I don't know exactly if this is what you meant with "volume controls"):

start control panel -> modems -> highlight the modem you want to change settings -> properties -> there you can adjust modem volume.

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 100 total points
ID: 1756131
Goto Control panel then modems, goto propertys then connection, click on advanced and in extra settings make sure that there are no extra settings defined, if there is windows 95 over rides all other defined settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1756132
my suggestion to just to reinstall the original modem drivers or download a new one. this should solve the problem because i had it as well, but with a different modem.

bush
0