?
Solved

Hard drive help

Posted on 1998-06-03
19
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am getting the following error on my computer when trying to install win 95B
"invalid media type reading drive C:"
I had Windows installed on my 4.3 fujit but wanted to re-install because it was flacky.
I also had the HD on the secondary controller so i changed that to the primary one( I
have/always had only one HD on the machine). Made sure everthing was plugged in right
Auto detected in the bios for the HD on the primary, booted with a floppy, fdisked then
formatted. Re-booted and I get an error when I try to copy a file from a: to C: or try
to do a dir: in C:. The error is "invalid media type reading drive C:".
I tried booting from the CD and get a "no OS loaded". Whenever I try a command I get
the same error message.
What is it and how can I fix this???
0
Comment
Question by:brianchess
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1135835
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article Q80304:

PSS ID Number: Q80304
Article last modified on 08-07-1996
PSS database name: MSDOS
 
3.x 4.x 5.x 6.00 6.20 6.21 6.22 | 95
 
MS-DOS                          | WINDOWS
 

-----------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft MS-DOS operating system versions 3.x, 4.x, 5.x, 6.0,
   6.2, 6.21, 6.22
 - Microsoft Windows 95
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you start your computer, you may receive one of the following error messages:
 
 - Missing Operating System
 - Non-system disk or disk error
 - Boot error Press F1 to retry
 - NO ROM BASIC
 - Invalid Media Type
 - Hard Drive Controller Failure
 
CAUSE
=====
 
Missing Operating System
------------------------
 
This error occurs when the boot record signature of the master boot record does not match a certain value at a certain location. In this case, the boot sector is invalid and the computer cannot boot. This error can also occur if there is no active partition defined in the partition table.
 
Non-System Disk or Disk Error
-----------------------------
 
This error is generated by the computer's BIOS when the boot sector or master boot record of the boot drive is damaged or missing. This error can also occur if the boot device has been improperly configured in the BIOS. In this case, data in the partition may be valid and undamaged, but there is no bootable partition.
 
NOTE: This message also occurs when a non-bootable disk is left in drive A during startup. If you receive this error, make sure that there is no disk in drive A and restart your computer.
 
Boot Error Press F1 to Retry
----------------------------
 
This error is generated by the computer's BIOS when the hard disk is missing a master boot record or boot sector, or when there is a problem accessing the boot drive.
 
NO ROM BASIC
------------
 
If there is no active partition defined, the master boot record returns an error to the BIOS. In some cases, the master boot code attempts to go to ROM Basic when no bootable disk is found. Since some computers do not have ROM Basic, they display a NO ROM BASIC or other error message. The message displayed is dependent upon the computer's BIOS.
 
Invalid Media Type
------------------
 
This error message is displayed when the boot sector of a defined
partition is damaged. The error message is normally received using a new partition that has not been formatted. However, if the boot sector is damaged, the partition may appear unformatted to the operating system, and this error message is generated.
 
Hard Disk Controller Failure
----------------------------
 
This error message indicates either the hard disk controller has failed, the hard disk controller is not set up properly in the BIOS, or the controller cannot communicate with the attached drive(s). In this case, do not perform the troubleshooting steps below. Instead, consult the documentation included with your computer or contact the computer's manufacturer for more information.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Each of the error messages listed above may indicate problems ranging from improper hardware configuration to damaged hard disk partition information. The following steps can be used to help resolve the problem.  However, if these steps do not resolve the problem, please contact your hardware manufacturer or have the drive serviced by a qualified service professional.
 
1. Start the computer using the Windows 95 emergency boot disk (EBD) or using a bootable MS-DOS disk that contains Fdisk.exe, Format.com, Sys.com, and Scandisk.exe (MS-DOS versions 6.2x only).
 
If your computer does not start from drive A, or if you receive an error message similar to one listed above when you start from drive A, please contact the computer's manufacturer.
 
2. Use Fdisk.exe to view the partitions on the hard disk by performing the following steps:
 
a. Run Fdisk.exe from the EBD or bootable MS-DOS disk.
 
NOTE: If the hard disk was not partitioned using Fdisk.exe, use the appropriate third-party partitioning software to view the hard disk partition(s). For instructions on using the third-party partitioning software, please consult the software's documentation.
 
b. Select option 4 (Display partition information).
 
c. If the partitions are listed, make sure that the bootable partition is defined as active (look for an uppercase A in the Status column.)
 
d. If there are no partitions listed, use Fdisk.exe to establish new partitions and then use Format.com to format the partition you want to boot from.
 
WARNING: When you use Fdisk.exe or Format.com to create new partitions or format the drive, you lose any data on that drive or partition.
 
e. If all the partitions appear in Fdisk.exe, and one is defined as active, proceed to the next step.
 
3. Run the SYS command on the hard disk from the EBD or bootable MS-DOS disk. For example, type the following command:
 
      a:\sys c:
 
If you receive the message "System Transferred," remove the disk from drive A and restart the computer. If you receive the same error message after you restart your computer, your hard disk may be configured improperly or damaged.
 
If you do not receive the "System Transferred" message, or if you receive an error message, run ScanDisk from the EBD or bootable MS-DOS disk (MS-DOS version 6.20 or later) to check for physical damage on the hard disk by typing the following command:
 
      a:\scandisk c:
 
If you are prompted to perform a surface scan, choose Yes. If ScanDisk reports physical damage on the hard disk, have the hard disk checked by a qualified service professional.
 
KBCategory: kbenv kbhw
KBSubcategory: msdos win95 diskmem winboot scandisk
Additional reference words: 6.22 3.00 3.10 3.20 3.21 3.30 3.30a 4.00 4.01
5.00 5.00a 6.00 6.20 95
=================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1996.

Says it all, doesn't it?

-- Roke
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135836
brianchess,
Did you reboot the computer after FDISK, before formatting?
Are you using FAT32?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1135837
Ralph yes yes and yes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135838
When booting the computer after formatting the floppy, are you using a floppy with Win95B system files?
Do you have the Win95B startup floppy for installing Windows?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135839
brianchess,
Have you solved this problem yet?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1135840
rmarotta... step up to the plate dude.... this one's yours

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135841
Well...... we'll give 'er a try!
1) Set boot order in BIOS to A: then C:.
2) Using startup floppy, try FDISK/MBR.
3) Remove floppy and reboot.
(Three strikes?)
If no joy, try SYS C: and reboot.
Let me know what happens.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mixelogj earned 400 total points
ID: 1135842
when you used fdisk you had win 95 b installed right ? and for sure you answered yes for the large hdd support at the beggining of fdisk . the thing is , that you new drive ( the one you used fdisk on ) is formatted with fat 32 . now , why doesn't the 95 startup disk recornise it ? simply because the win 95 startup disk uses dos 6,2 not dos 7 .If you don't need fat 32 i suggest you delete the new partition and make it again with fat 16 . Attention ! answer NO when prompted for large disk support at the beggining of fdisk . if you need fat 32 , then manually make a dos 7 disk by doing the following :
copy io.sys , command.com and msdos.sys manually to a formatted disk .the fat 32 drive should been seen now . well, i guess you know what to do next in order to install an operating system . please come back to us for the results.


 Mixelogj
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135843
It would be helpful to wait for some feedback before clicking on the "Answer" button.
I don't think you should assume that an early DOS (6.22) version is involved here.
IF he has formatted the hard drive successfully with FAT32, then that means his Win95 floppy already has the new system files on it.
When booting with that floppy, DOS will recognize the hard disk when the system is transferred to it....

..as has already been suggested.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135844
BTW,
Do you really think this will work?

  "....manually make a dos 7 disk by doing the following :
copy io.sys , command.com and msdos.sys manually to a formatted disk .the fat 32 drive should been seen now . "

Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1135845
yes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1135846
i have tried it my self . windows 95 start up disks are in dos 6,2
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135847
mixelogj,
I don't know what you tried yourself, but what you described as  "manually make a dos 7 disk" simply WILL NOT work!

brianchess,
Have you made any progress yet?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1135848
It DOES work .anyway , if solve it yourself if you know the solution .
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1135849
Got it fixed guys....thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135850
brianchess,
Would you mind taking the time to let me know what fixed your problem?
I'm also curious about your reason for awarding the points for an incorrect answer.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1135851
Sorry Dude I thought you were awarded the points. Is there any way you can get 'em back??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135852
No.
Once an answer is graded, the question is closed.
The points are awarded at the time you accept the answer that is proposed at that time.
FYI:
If a proposed answer does not solve your problem, simply select "reopen question to other experts" from your list of options.
You don't have to accept an answer until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.
You can then leave a comment to the expert you wish to award the points to asking him to submit his answer.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1135853
Ok.... thanks for the info, Sorry about the screw up.
0