[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB5 wizard error.

Posted on 1998-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
When I run the wizard I get an error "85: Licence Information for this component not found"
Any Idea as to why?? I loaded on a "Component Source" CD, shortly before I noticed the error
The error occured while using the wizzard to create a standard MDI based project

Depending on answer I may increase points!
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Veroland
ID: 1462501
Is everything working fine in VB ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yowkee earned 200 total points
ID: 1462502
 Do you install any service pack? Normallly ActiveX component store their license information in Registry:
  HKCR\Licenses
  HKLM\Software\Classes\Licenses
with CLSID as key and a long string value(seem meanless) to Default data. If face this error, it means one of your component lack of the license information in registry key above.

Take a look at http://home.sprynet.com/sprynet/rasanen/vbnet/dev/devframe.htm
MS KB articles:Q181854
D/L a file from MS to fix:
http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/VBC.EXE 


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 1462503
 Or, if you are using some ActiveX component(control or DLL), which is not coming with VB5. And you just manually register it, you won't get its control licenses and then the problem come out.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1462504
Thanks for the info on the registry.

I solved the problem by deleting the windows directory (A little extreme?) and re-installing everything!

I suspect the error may have been caused when I accidently installed the Component source before VB5, This may have caused havoc when I installed VB5

0