Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TTF Tool

Posted on 1998-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Where can we find tools for TTF file?
For example,there were sources code of
Delphi C++ Builder or Visual C++ with good GUI.
Thank you if you help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mathematics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1114465
Please be more specific...!
do you want a tool to create your own font ?...or am I completely wrong with this ?

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baraboom
ID: 1114466
Or do you want to convert postscript fonts to ttf?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1114467
...any comments mathematics ?

-Stavi-
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickm earned 400 total points
ID: 1114468
This is a good starting point for specs and tools.  There is a major collaboration with MS and Adobe redefining an open font spec.  Here's the URL

http://www.microsoft.com/typography/tools/tools.htm

I can also recommend Fontographer from Macromedia.  If your interested, I could point to toward a reseller of their stuff.

I hope this helps...

Pat...
0