Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi + the Jet Engine

Posted on 1998-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've developed a Delphi application which uses the Jet engine to access an MS Access
database. Currently the database is on the same machine as the application, but there would
be a benefit if I could keep the database on a file server. How does Access deal with this?  Is
there a massive performance hit? My ideal solution would be to hold the database on a remote server and access it from clients. The network infrastructure is already in place to allow the network drives to be mapped. There is a half way house solution which would be to
copy the database to a fileserver in each of the remote locations as opposed to copying to the remote server..
0
Comment
Question by:branch40
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1974844
Using Access databases of a fileserver is quite good. Your application will no doubt be slower in use, but most of that is due to normal network overhead. In my opinion, this is far the best solutions as opposed to copying the database around.
I've had a VB program using an Access database on a fileserver, and with 300 concurrent users, performance was surprisingly good.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CEBAKA earned 400 total points
ID: 1974845
When you run a query of Access al records will be send over the network, and the client runs the sql-code. There will be significant decrease of your network performance when you have a client-server, so a file server is a relative good way of distributing data.

Maybe a distributed system is your solution.
0