Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace Win95 DLLs with original?

Posted on 1998-06-04
9
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I know there's a way to replace the Win95 system files (DLLs etc.) with the original ones, without reinstalling.

I need this, because some program (don't know which) replaced one and now I get runtime errors in other applications.

Tried TweakUI "replace system files" but it didn't work...

Anyone?

Thanks in advance,
Henrie.
0
Comment
Question by:henrie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1756193
You can open original CAB (cabinet) files from Win95 installation
with dbl-click, then locate needed DLL, select it and File -> Extract.
That's it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1756194
Sorry busuka, I don't know what files were replaced. I only get a runtime error at a certain address, No error in DLL as one gets usually...

I don't want to copy everything manually.

I know there's a way to replace system files without having to reinstall W95...
Was it a setup option?

Anyone else?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756195
There is no setup option for this---  If you run the reinstall over the current install, and choose specifically which files to overwrite, there you can choose the appropriate DLLs.  

It will take a much shorter time than trying to track everything down.

If you choose this decision, request that I post this as the answer...

steve
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756196
henrie,
Accept Steve's answer before someone else answers.

He's absolutly right on this. When you setup choose the option to monitor in
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apawelski
ID: 1756197
Gotta agree Steve's answer is the only one I know of
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1756198
Steve, post your answer and I'll give you the points, though I'm sure there's another way to do this.
I used it in the past, but I've forgotten how I did it. When I find it, I'll let you know.

Thanks to all,
Henrie.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 300 total points
ID: 1756199
There is no setup option for this---  If you run the reinstall over the current install, and choose specifically which
       files to overwrite, there you can choose the appropriate DLLs.  

       It will take a much shorter time than trying to track everything down.

       If you choose this decision, request that I post this as the answer...

       steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756200
I just remembered another method. I'd still go with Steve's answer 1st though.
Then if that does not do it,
run setup to a new directory/folder Like C:\NewWin95.
Then boot to C prompt only using the F8 button on bootup.
Then  CD WINDOWS\SYSTEMS
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEMS>COPY *.DLL C:\NEWWIN95

When you're done coping files, and all is well.
C:\>DELTREE NewWin95

This will be a secondary method to Steves.

Bud
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1756201
Thanks again, didn't have the time to try it yet.

CU,
Henrie.
0