Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mounting cdrom costs lot of performance

Posted on 1998-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
When I mount a CDROM on a HP-UX system it takes about 5 minutes, during this time it seems the system hangs, nobody can continue until this mounting is done. It's a multi processor system, so you would think that only 1 CPU is busy, but the whole system "hangs", even on the console you don't get a prompt anymore during the mount proces.
0
Comment
Question by:reitsema
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 2007343
Does it do this on all cdrom discs, or just one or two? If it's only a couple, check they're not scratched or dirty. Is it a SCSI cdrom or IDE? If it's IDE, check it's not slaved off the hard drive with the /usr filesystem on. If this drive was struggling to read a cd, then the IDE bus would not be able to pass on data to or from the main filesystem on the hard drive. If it's SCSI, this should not happen.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 300 total points
ID: 2007344
Try isolating the problem:

   If you can, put the CDROM drive in a different SCSI card or in a different machine, this should ease the pain in your machine.

   If not possible, check the cables, make them shorter, check the termination. If it only happens with some CDs they could be damaged or the mastering was not properly done (common with small companies that go for cheap alternatives to produce their CDs).
0
 

Author Comment

by:reitsema
ID: 2007345
I have tried several machines, the problem is everywhere the same, the CD's I try to mount are official HP application CD's, there some extra software on it, mostly trial software. I also have more copies of the CDROM's because you get a set of CDROM's for every machine but all CDROM's have the same problem. I think it's a typical HP problem.
0