Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC100 SDRAM at 66MHz

Posted on 1998-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I think I know the answer to this, but I have to ask just to be sure.
Can I use PC100 SDRAM in my BX motherboard using a PII 266MHz running at 66Mhz.  That way, when I upgrade to a PII 400Mhz and use the 100Mhz FB, I wouldn't have to change the memory.

Will it work?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigpaws
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1135856
I meant to say PII 266Mhz in my post

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1135857
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 200 total points
ID: 1135858
I have the same config running without any problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135859
There is no problem using the 100MHz SDRAM at 66MHz.  It's going the other way (i.e. trying to use 66MHz SDRAM in a 100MHz bus) that will cause problems.
0