Solved

"Zapping" style restore...

Posted on 1998-06-04
14
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We're trying to find a way to copy a Hard Drive to CD-ROM and make it a Restore type disk without Window 95-B's "OEM" packing program.  When we build a PC, we want to be able to put a hard drive on a test bed, put the files on it via CD and then be able to put it in the new PC and BOOM it works ... no install... and later we can make it a good restore disk but right now, we just want to be able to "zap" the drive and go (to save hours of installing).  Does anyone know of a good program or way of going about doing this?  
NOTE:(When we throw it to CD, and copy it back, the file attributes are all set to Read Only creating a horrible problem with an unreliable quick fix of removing Read Only but problems still come about.)

NOTE: (We usually build the same machine, so if we change configuration we'll probablly make another disk so there's no worry about "machine dependant" hardware)

-CoolCole

Thanks in advance with any help that can be issued but the points go to the guy/gal that can help with a quick and VERY reliable solution.
0
Comment
Question by:coolcole
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CEBAKA
Comment Utility
Program :EASY CD to put files on CD'r

Maybe a batch program will do to restore files to drive:
Example
make a bootable disk with win95 files

fdisk
sys

file name : restore.bat

sys c:
xcopy e:\*.* /s c:\
attrib -r *.* /s

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CEBAKA
Comment Utility
That was our first step... in fact... we even used it in a batch file called restore.bat ... he he... go figure...

-CoolCole

It didn't work... we had IE cache problems when opening the control panel and MS Money wouldn't open any files... it was weird.  Problem is .. this is a fresh install with MS MOney and a couple of games (MS Games) installed on the hard drive... that we copied to CD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcole
Comment Utility
coolcole,
Have you looked at "Goast" yet.
It's made for just such a thing.
Pricing and Licensing of GHOST


GHOST is licensed on a "per-seat" basis. In effect you purchase a license pack to cover the amount of machines

a) that are created using GHOST.

- or -

b) that GHOST is used on.


Example: If you use GHOST to migrate 100 workstations to a new Operating System, you would need to purchase a 100 machine license pack.

Example: If you prepare 100 hard drives, but generate them from a single computer, you need to license the end hard drives by purchasing a 100 machine license pack.

Example: If you create a single image onto a server of a model machine, and download it onto 200 machines, you need to purchase a 200 machine license pack.


This Means:
That if you wish to create 100 machines using GHOST... or if you plan to use GHOST on 100 machines for a migration... or if you will create 100 target hard drives from a model machine... you must purchase a 100 machine license pack. You MUST license ALL end destination hard drives accordingly.


It is illegal to use GHOST on more machines than the license pack you purchased:

25 License Pack = 25 Target End Destination hard drives

100 License Pack = 100 Target End Destination hard drives

500 License Pack = 500 Target End Destination hard drives (etc.)


License Packs are available either in Single-Access or Multi-Access.

The Difference:
Single-Access allows only a single access to an image file, and may NOT reside on more than a single workstation at a time. Multi-Access allows multiple concurrent accesses to a single image file and MAY reside on more than a single workstation at a time.

We also have packages designed for Integrators and Educational Centers.

The software, GHOST, cannot be transferred from drive to drive or machine to machine! Once licensed, however, each properly licensed "workstation" can be have GHOST executed on it repetitively and does not constitute another license. Consult your licensing documentation.
If you purchased the incorrect license pack, stop using GHOST and contact your sales representative.
==================
http://ghostsoft.com/

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Smeedbud beat me to it, but I actually have used Ghost for this purpose too personally and at work.  It is the most awesome disk imaging program you can get.  It will simply put an IMG file on the CDROM and then you go to the workstation and put the image on the hard drive.  All attributes are kept.

We use it at work where hundreds of computers get imaged and formatted a day.

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
Comment Utility
Does that mean I should post this as an answer/
I used the personal edition. It creates an image that fdisks, formats[if necessary] and copies from one HDD to another, in an astouding rate of speed.
The Personal Edition is free.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
CoolCole will make that decision I'm sure.

Ghost is definately the way to go.  I know they just updated it too-- and it has even more features....

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
Comment Utility
there is a software call drivecopy, this software allow you to copy a hard drive from one to another exacly like a miror. But you need for that a hard drive (target) at the same size or bigger. You wont be able to do it on a cd if your hard drive is bigger then the cd itself.

So what i suggest you to do is to start with a 500Mb HD do the configuration you need and the drive copy on the CD (640Mb) Then you'll be able to drive copy from the cd to hard drive. Bigger then 640Mb or same size.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
Comment Utility
Ahh... points go to smeebud, please repost comment as "proposed Answer"  ... Man ... Ghost is AWESOME!! It's just what we wanted *AND* we're looking at that new Gdisk... sounds like a pretty awesome replacement for Fdisk... but I'm worried about taking over the FAT32 thing... we're still testing it... :)  GREAT! :) Thanks smeebud and all the others out there taking time to answer my question... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcole
Comment Utility
A good way to backup a whole Windows 95 partition is to use Linux. mount your Windows 95 partition under Linux write an archive with tar and store this archive on a CD. We use these method to set up all our Windows 95 PCs from one server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
Comment Utility
You'll have to reject the current answer before I am able to post Goast as an answer.
Reject it and comment for smeebud's answer.

I knew you'd like it. And I was glad to see Steve agree.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Actually I opened the answer back up for smeebud to answer because he had made a comment that answered my problem.  BTW... smeebud:  thanks so much... also, we checked into pricing... heh heh... a little higher than we hoped, but it'll do... :)  It'll do just fine.... thanks for you help and thanks to everyone else that helped me out.  BTW... we made a successful Bootable CD that automatically F-Disks, Formats, and "ghosts" a drive!!! :)  SWEET!!! :)

-CoolCole
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcole
Comment Utility
Ok, CoolCole,

GHOST is licensed on a "per-seat" basis. In effect you purchase a license pack to cover the amount of
machines

a) that are created using GHOST.

- or -

b) that GHOST is used on.


Example: If you use GHOST to migrate 100 workstations to a new Operating System, you would need to
purchase a 100 machine license pack.

Example: If you prepare 100 hard drives, but generate them from a single computer, you need to license
the end hard drives by purchasing a 100 machine license pack.

Example: If you create a single image onto a server of a model machine, and download it onto 200
machines, you need to purchase a 200 machine license pack.


This Means:
That if you wish to create 100 machines using GHOST... or if you plan to use GHOST on 100 machines for
a migration... or if you will create 100 target hard drives from a model machine... you must purchase a 100
machine license pack. You MUST license ALL end destination hard drives accordingly.


It is illegal to use GHOST on more machines than the license pack you purchased:

25 License Pack = 25 Target End Destination hard drives

100 License Pack = 100 Target End Destination hard drives

500 License Pack = 500 Target End Destination hard drives (etc.)


License Packs are available either in Single-Access or Multi-Access.

The Difference:
Single-Access allows only a single access to an image file, and may NOT reside on more than a single
workstation at a time. Multi-Access allows multiple concurrent accesses to a single image file and MAY
reside on more than a single workstation at a time.

We also have packages designed for Integrators and Educational Centers.

The software, GHOST, cannot be transferred from drive to drive or machine to machine! Once licensed,
however, each properly licensed "workstation" can be have GHOST executed on it repetitively and does
not constitute another license. Consult your licensing documentation.
If you purchased the incorrect license pack, stop using GHOST and contact your sales representative.
==================
http://ghostsoft.com/

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks Smeebud, that's what we were looking for!!! :)

-CoolCole
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcole
Comment Utility
Thanks for all those points.
I'm glad you like goast.
I use the personaledition, but ironically I saw an article on TV just before you asked your
question on Computer Cronicles.
I was amazed at the speed of transfer.

But
0