Solved

Pop3&smtp server for nt

Posted on 1998-06-04
36
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am looking for a pop3/smtp server for nt, which support multihoming (multiple domains I mean), or is freeware (or a shareware but does not cost too much). It will be better if it support mailing list, but it is not obligatory.
I will give the points to the expert that will find a freeware that have this features, or a cheap shareware...


Thanks,
Avi Shava
Avi_Shava@bigfoot.com
0
Comment
Question by:avi_shava
  • 13
  • 8
  • 4
  • +6
36 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1563601
I'd recommend MDAEMON from www.mdaemon.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563602
Sorry, I asked for a freeware or / cheap sharware - cheap is at 100$ maximum price, maybe a little more if there is no program at this price range... But i really prefer freeware?

(i increased the points to 150)
Avi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1563603
I think you should go with jhance's suggestion and ask him to repost the answer, You cannot get a good freemail program for NT(I have looked for over a month and then finally bought MDaemon) I am perfectly happy with it and it has more features that most of the software out there. MDaemon is one of the best of its kind and it absolitely has my vote.

If you get it, please buy it and don't simplt crack it - doing so will eventually increase prices for great software like this - think ahead.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1563604
MDAEMON is under $100, it's $99 for a 5 user license. (I'll point out that you didn't specify how many users OR what your definition of CHEAP is.  Compared to MS Exchange, for example, MDAEMON is very cheap and offers more capabilities.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563605
Sorry, I need about 20 users, so this is not even an option. If you didn't found such program, it is okay to post a comment, but it does not say that any one else won't find it...

Avi
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1563606
Obviously, your time (and your users time) has no value if you're worried about spending $189 for the 25-user license.  MDAEMON is a professional product and once you set it up, you won't need to mess with it again.  I've installed it at many client sites and in my opinion, it's worth 10X what they charge for it.  It's features, quality, and performance compares with or exceeds any other mail server for NT on the market.  This is why I stringly recommend it.  If you insist on abusing yourself and your company, you can do it the hard way:

http://www.web-net.com/supermail/super198.zip
ftp://ftp.tnsoft.com/usr/tnsoft/mailserv.exe
http://www.dataenter.co.at/ftp/demk/smtpbeam.zip
http://www.tedge.com/dload/ftgate21.exe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1563607
I agree with jhance. Give him the points and buy the product. You will not regret it.

If you decide to go with the freeware solutions proposed, then have fun (I'll be sorry) but don't expect us to help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563608
hi - I didn't said that I want only freeware, but an reasonable price. taking about 500$ for unlimited user version is too much! even eudora worldmail server cost 160$ for unlimited number of users.
Also, the most important thing, I MUST have multihoming support. Any of the program you suggested (including mdeamon) does not support it.

Avi
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1563609
I hope thing work out for you in your new job.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1563610
I am not sure of the pricing for 20 users, but I do like Vpop3.
It has some rather advanced features, such as copying messages to an assistant, and can run a small listserv. It will pick up pop mail from different accounts as well. 10 user is about $100. USD. So, I suspect that 20 user would be less than $200.

I have been happy with the performance. It can be installed as a 32bit nt service.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1563611
Try winproxy, works perfectly, costs 299$ for an unlimited version!!!
Supports mail & proxy server & firewall!
Check WWW.WINPROXY.COM
Works with NT & 95
greetings Mark
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563612
Winproxy is a proxy software, and very limied mail server. I need mail server that support multi-homing - This is the most important thing...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563613
Winproxy is a proxy software, and very limied mail server. I need mail server that support multi-homing - This is the most important thing.

Avi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1563614
NT Mail does everything that you need and is very easy to administer.  Go to their web site and I think you'll like their product : http://www.ntmail.co.uk/ .  They have a very good product for a very resonable price.  Good luck.

Kamilo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563615
Sorry, This price is too high for me... it cost 500$ for the unlimited user version, and more 500$ for the unlimited domain... 1000$ is a bit high price.
My budget is about 100$. Can I get something with unlimited user count that support multi-domains on this budget?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1563616
If you want a free mail client then you should invest in Linux and get some free mailserver software for that OS.  NT does not have any cheap mail clients that can support unlimited users for free or <$100.  The suggestions that have been given are your only viable choices with the requirements that you have.
What are you going to use this for anyway? Remember, you're going to have to get DNS done on your box so that's going to cost at least $70 per domain to register with Internic for 2years.  Good luck.

Kamilo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lekshmikr
ID: 1563617
for a pop3 server u can try exchange servr
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563618
More details please. How much it cost? Does it support multi-homing?

Thanks,
Avi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1563619
I can tell you that Exchange is not cheap since you have to have licences for both the server and every client that access the server.  It is very expensive and very difficult to administer considering that your budget is only $100. If you are an academic institution then you might get special pricing, but it will still fall well above your $100 budget.  Good Luck.
Kamilo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563620
Isn't it included at Windows Nt server 4?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1563621
I would definitely not go with Exchange Server! MDAEMON is thousand times better and not one of the microscrott applications...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1563622
I would have to agree with MaDdUCK about this one...any third party mail client is much easier than Exchange and costs much less. You should try some of the mail clients proposed above...most of them have 30 day trial periods. Good Luck.

Kamilo
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1563623
MDAEMON, it's all about MDAEMON!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563624
lekshmikr, I am not accepting this answer, as other experts here say that it must be to pricey. But, I thought about some option. If abc.com and cde.com refers to my server, e-mails can be sent both to A@abc.com and to b@cde.com, and it will be the same mailbox. If I am right, And there is really no mail server that support multi-homing for my budget, I believe that this will be ebough. Then, I will give the points to the one that will find freeware mail server for nt, that I will be able to know how much traffic (kb/user) have passed for each user.

P.S.: If anyone find a server that support multihoming for my budget, It will still be better, and he will get the points.

Thanks,
Avi Shava
Avi_Shava@bigfoot.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nvandijk
ID: 1563625
Ok. I don't know much about e-mail servers for NT but here is what I found..

inetserv         http://www.abyss.tobit.net/inetserv/           !!!!freeware!!!!
freepop         http://website.lineone.net/~cherbert/         !!!!freeware!!!!

Niels.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1563626
FREEPOP3 Sourcecode
Requires Microsoft Visual Basic 5 Professional with Service Pack 3 Installed
(You must also install Threed.ocx as provided in the VB5 CD Tools Folder)
If you're not going to spend $200 for a NT Mail client, I doubt you're going to pay the licence fee for MS Visual Basic..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1563627
Get apache for an NT Web server...it works great and is easy to use...www.apache.org .

Kamilo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563628
I don't want a web server, I want a mail server... and nvandijk - I need multihoming.

Avi Shava
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1563629
Here's a list of SMTP software for NT...It includes prices and other usefull information.http://www.winntmag.com/magazine/archive/1996/Jul96/SMTP.HTM

PS.  If you are an academic institution, you might want to apply for special pricing .  Good Luck and I hope this works.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563630
Kalimo, This link has very good info about mail server, but no one of them apply for what i need.

Avi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1563631
You might want to use the trial versions of all the software that was offered in the previous comments and answers.  If you just need an smtp server w/multiple domains you should look into getting Linux on your box and getting a free/shareware to do your mail hosting.  Why do you need this anyway? If you're running a business, then you should be able to charge the ammount to get the software.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563632
1. I can't change mail programs so much times, and this is not legal to use shareware versions for something else but evaluation.
2. I can afford, but the meaning of mail for us is very small, and simply does not worth the money. If no expert can help, I will simply delete the question. I appriciate your suggestions, but it simply does not help here.

Avi
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1563633
Have you read up on Vpop3 yet ?  :-)
I think is does all you need, @ a price that is close to your needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1563634
Tried... To pricey for unlimited user+domains version.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1563635
Ahh... Unlimited. Look into SNmail? It is a local (to me) Seattle company.... You see (I hope) xxx users and licencing, and unlimited are too very different things.....

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1563636
http://ftp.sunet.se/ftp/pub/pc/windows/mirror-cica/winnt/

cmail.exe
md25bnt4.exe
md270nt4.zip
md273nt4.zip
sendmail.exe
slmail26.zip
slmail30.zip
smtpbeam.zip
super192.exe
super198.zip
retrieve.exe

reject if nothing fits your wishes ;-)
0