Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netscape 3.0 printing slow

Posted on 1998-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When I print a copy of a web page from my browser, (using the toolbar or the menu) sometimes it reads the file, sends it to the printer and it prints - not a problem.  Then on a subsequent attempt, it will hang when I get to the "printing page 1" message, and sometimes I just get a little flicker of the screen and that's all?! There is no pattern that I can find.  In fact I had this problem printing out some of the screens from this great site, and then subsequently had none.  Originally I thought it was due to selecting the print option before the page was fully downloaded, but I've been waiitng until the browser tells me "Document: Done" and still am having this problem.  Any suggestions?? I'm using Win 3.1, on a 486DX 100Mhz sytem with 12M RAM, and a Canon BJ-200e printer.
0
Comment
Question by:inoknot
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1820385
Name/type of printer?
Windows 3.1, 95, NT, or 98?
Amount of RAM on your computer?
Amount of available RAM on your computer?
Speed of your processor, e.g., Pentium 60 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:inoknot
ID: 1820386
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 300 total points
ID: 1820387
Your problem is not really a problem per se, but a basic fact that your system just isn't fast enough to handle the load.  For your printer to print web pages which include all of those graphics and text-- the processing from the application, to your print spooler, to your printer, is overloading your hardware.  

As long as you can print a test page, we know your printer and your pcs printing abilities is ok.

I would recommend an upgrade to Win95 to take advantage of it's better memory management than Win3.1 and see it it improves.  Next I would recommend a RAM upgrade to 32MB.  This should help immensly.

Your current CPU, though slow to the standard, should be sufficient-- I wouldn't request that you just buy another pc.  You can make it work very well for you still.

stevemiller
0