Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBMS not supported

Posted on 1998-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
6,550 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a test program using PowerBuilder 5.0. In the program, I use a datawindow that is connected to
a local database MyDB.db. As I run the program within the PowerBuilder workplace, it is all ok.  But as
I make an executable file and try to run the file, it always returns a "Connot Connect to Database" error
and shows "DBMS is not supported in your current installation".  Can someone shows me what is the
problem and how to solve it?   Thank you.  
0
Comment
Question by:yingchunli
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ezhil
ID: 1025565
To PB executable files you have to install DEPLOYMENT KIT . This is avilable in the SETUP of CD-ROM.

If you are going to run this exe in another system you have to

1.Install PB DEPLOYMENT kit.
2.Copy .EXE , .PBD / .DLL , .DB , .BMP (if they are not added in the .EXE) to that system.
3.Run the .EXE.

Again if it is not working means copy all files from pb5i32dkn to WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory and run your .EXE.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yingchunli
ID: 1025566
Thank you Ezhil:

I used "typical" installation for the PowerBuilder and the DEPLOYMENT KIT should be installed there already. I have added "pb5i32dkn" to the path in the Autoexec.bat file. So I have no problem with the (some?)  related DLL files.  I cannot undersatnd why the program works OK in the workplace and the executeable file does not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lekshmikr
ID: 1025567
Check your database profile settings at design  time and
your
profile settings in your script.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yingchunli
ID: 1025568
I checked the database profile settings and  profile settings(pb.ini) in the script.  I still CANNOT find the problem. It seems to be a system environmental problem. But where is it? How can it works only in the Powerbuilder workplace?  What is wrong with the executable file?  

(the execitable file is generated with the default settings in PowerBuilder, and I am using Windows95.  I have the ODBC drivers installed.)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ezhil earned 100 total points
ID: 1025569
Don't use typical installation, Go for custom installation , in that select Deployment Kit / ODBC / Select all ODBC Drivers
and PB / ODBC / Select all ODBC Drivers. Then Run your .EXE file.





0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Matt Kendall
ID: 32792451
Anyone that's having this problem lately with any programs that use powerbuilder, AVG is removing one of the dll files (pbodb90.dll I believe)..
0