Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports/MS Access

Posted on 1998-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is there a procedure to capture MS Access DB Reports into Crytal Reports?  Or a procedure to 'query' the MS Access DB report information using VB?
0
Comment
Question by:BWATERS
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:vamsi_k
ID: 1462549
I don't think that there is any procedure for capturing the MS Access DB Reports into Crystal Reports.  Actually, we can call the reports done in MS Access from Crystal Reports.  Through VB we could write a procedure to query the MS Access DB report information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BWATERS
ID: 1462550
Sounds good to me! I know it's two questions...but you brought it up.  How can Crystal Report call the MS Access reports, and what would be the query in VB to do same?  Another 50 pts. into the pot.
Thanks
Please wait for vamsi_k to respond.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juliocoelho
ID: 1462551
There is now such thing as to transform the reports from access format to Cristal reports.

You can call an Access report from VB, for that you need to have the access installed in the same machine.

Another way you can call an Access report from VB is by using the VSReports from videosoft, this Control reads an Access report and open it in VB environment without the need for Access.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1462552
If you really want to see something cool, check out ActiveReports from Data Dynamics. If forget the URL. They have a new product which mimics the Access report generator, but runs as a VB designer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juliocoelho
ID: 1462553
The site for Data Dynamics is www.datadynamics.com

Active Reports it's a great report generator, use it if you do not need to mantain compatibility with Access Reports, but if you need to maintain that compatilibity you must use VSReports: www.videosoft.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chdy earned 500 total points
ID: 1462554
Option Explicit

Dim YY$, Y$

Private Sub cmdStart_Click()
Dim RFormula$

YY = Text1.Text

RFormula = "{post.sGuGun}" & " like " & "'" & YY & "'"

MsgBox RFormula

cryTest.Formulas(0) = "sTitle = '" & Text3.Text & "'"  'Title. Nothing Mean

cryTest.SelectionFormula = RFormula

cryTest.Action = 1

End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
Data1.DatabaseName = "C:\Zip\Seoul.mdb"  'Very important ... ^.^

cryTest.ReportFileName = "C:\DevStudio\VB\sample.rpt"

End Sub

I want to sufficent answer.. Sorry! I'm korean because novice in english

0