[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apple menu items settings

Posted on 1998-06-04
9
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am using now utilities and it allows me to customize how the apple menu items folder is ordered and separated. However if I rebuild the desktop, those settings are gone. How can I preserve them?
0
Comment
Question by:lyndon012797
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baraboom
ID: 1535998
How are you rebuilding? Option-Command during boot? Are you disbling all extensions except MacEasyOpen? What version of the OS? (7.5, 7.5.1, 7.5.5, 8.-, etc)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aetheros
ID: 1535999
Try copying your now utilities preferences to a temporary folder and then putting them back in place after you rebuild.



Are you rebuilding your desktop a lot? I've found it rarely neccessary.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stone
ID: 1536000
I've had the same problem with Now Utilities not working.
The problem lies in System 8, which some Now Utilities can't cope with yet.
Wait for the update, and in the mean time try
removing 'Apple Menu Items Options' control panel from System folder as
it might conflict with Now utilities.   Run Norton Disk doctor or a similar program
to check if any preference files might be damaged...

If this doesn't work just stick to Apple Menu Items for the mean time..

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lyndon012797
ID: 1536001
I am not using OS 8 right now. The last time i checked, a number of the now utilities programs weren't perfectly happy with OS 8. The only utility i've heard of that always maintains the settings is an extension called amico, but you have to use it's regimen for laying out the apple menu items folder. Something as simple as moving all items out of the apple menu items folder and then back in completely throws off the layout. It has nothing to do with corrupt prefs as far as i can tell. If anyone has any more info, please let me know
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stone
ID: 1536002
Oops no ofcourse it isn't...it's at Now Software --- yeah...check out their site for support.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536003
Mac technicians (like myself) refer (lovingly) to NOW Utilities as, "Mac Cancer." The reference comes from the fact that they conflict with just about everything. There is little one can do beyond changing the loading order or turning everything else off. I even use NOW Utilities, but I couldn't tell you why, since they are such a pain in the ass. Love It, or Leave It!

-good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndon012797
ID: 1536004
The feeling I am getting is there's no way to do it, since no one seems to have a solution. Thanks. I was just hoping there was something out there i hadn't tried yet, or hadn't come across.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1536005
I abandoned NOW Utilities long ago. Have had a lot more sleep....

Rifty
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 200 total points
ID: 1536006
Turn off the Apple Menu Options (MacOS) Control Panel. It does some of the same things as NOW Menus and MUST conflict with it as that is the definition of any "extension conflict."
0