Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SOund card setup

Posted on 1998-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using Media Vision's Proaudio Studio 16 card. When I
start my Win95, the mic becomes active. Therfore, if I run any other application such as Netmeeting, it says that some other application is using the mic.
I could not figure out why this is happening.
Any clue?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jhussain
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1756237
have you check your settings under volume control then properties?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756238
What other applications are you running.  You can press CTRL ALT DEL once to get the tasklist and see.  Perhaps there is a TSR running that utilizes the mic, such as a voice command program.

If you disable other programs running that use the mic, it should start working.

Let me know what you find,

steve
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richrussell earned 300 total points
ID: 1756239
Get the volume control window up (double click speaker icon), select Options, Properties. If there is a 'mic' listed, but not checked, check it, and then do the same with Recording controls. Make sure the mic is not selected for recording (choose CD or line), and that the mic is set to 'mute' for playback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhussain
ID: 1756240
I will check as suggested and then post the findings.

I have this problem on two systems. One of them. I loaded the Win95 from scatch with no other software except DOS, Win3.1, Win95 and Proaudio Setup.

Thanks,
0