Solved

graphic compression

Posted on 1998-06-05
8
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am using a video capture component to grab bitmaps from a live video source.

I need to make these images as small as possible as I am sending them over a direct modem connection to another computer.

I need information on how to achieve the smallest graphic size possible. At the moment I am transmiting the images as compressed JPEG images at around 2.5K each (the original bitmaps are 49K. The image quality is not brilliant but will do(at the moment).

Any information about graphic compression and formats, or any better way of transmiting these graphic files over a modem (I am using a Zmodem protocol at the moment) will be of great help.

Cheers,

Harry.
0
Comment
Question by:hboys
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:heapster
ID: 1350601
fractal compression is the most efficient ive found...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1350602
As far as I know Gif Files are smaller then JPEG files if the pictures are colored.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:heapster
ID: 1350603
send me youre email address and i'll find a fractal compression utility for you - the compression it achieves surpasses anything else by miles.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:heapster
ID: 1350604
send me youre email address and i'll find a fractal compression utility for you - the compression it achieves surpasses anything else by miles.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:heapster
ID: 1350605
A page with source for a windows fractal compression program is:

http://www-vs.informatik.uni-ulm.de/Mitarbeiter/Kassler/fractals.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:heapster
ID: 1350606
A page with source for a windows fractal compression program is:

http://www-vs.informatik.uni-ulm.de/Mitarbeiter/Kassler/fractals.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 50 total points
ID: 1350607
For video a good compression format is MPEG but that is hard to program and, to my knowledge, there is no Delphi component that can display is.

The compression used in MPEG is similar to that of JPEG. One big difference is that only differences between the images are stored.

Another more simple compression format is FLI or FLC. (From autodesk). There are Delphi components that can play them but not in a live stream. The FLI/FLC file format is good for live streaming though. The format is quit easy (and can be found on the net). The compression used is RunLength which compresses 50% average. And only the lines with different pixels are compressed.

Hope this helps you.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1350608
Jacco, if I understand hboys right he wants to compress images, not video.

I just got notified, and I almost forgot about this question. I want to advise you to go to the file formats page and see descriptions of different file formats.

Go to
European Site:  http://www.wotsit.demon.co.uk
US Site:                http://wotsit.simsware.com

Post some comments...
0