Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NO OCR SOFTWARE IN WORD EXCEL ETC

Posted on 1998-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
WE HAVE A ARTEC SCANNER AS6E AND IT SEEMS IMPOSIBLE TO GET THE OCR SOFTWARE RUNNING IN WORD EXCEL ETC EVEN IF YOU RUN THE "MACRO'S".
THERE IS NO PROBLEM GETTING OCR SOFTWARE TO WORK IN NOTEPAD OR WORDPAD BUT IT WON'T WORK IN OTHER AREAS.

ANY IDEAS

ICHOR / CHRIS
THE OCR SOFTWARE THAT COMES WITH THE SCANNER IS XEROX TEXTBRIDGE CLASSIC.

I HAVE EMAILED ARTEC TO SEE IF THEY HAVE ANY IDEAS
 
0
Comment
Question by:kidding
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tchris
ID: 1135887
The macros included with the OCR software were likely written for an older version of Word / Excel.  It isn't very slick, but you can still cut-n-paste from Notepad / Wordpad into others...

Terry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ichor
ID: 1135888
Maybe you have some keys on your keyboard stuck which is generating a conflict...possibly your shift/caps key?

Seriously though, not all OEM scanner OCR software supports version of 3rd party office suites because of the special formatting they give to their documents.  If you have any version that's "SE" (Special Edition), or something not available in a retail box, then that's probably the problems you are having.  I'd recommend downloading Xerox TextBridge or OmniPage from www.download.com (shareware) to see if they would work.  If so, buy them.  

(They're bigger programs that support a much larger collection of popular software titles, not just standard text.)


-Ichor
0
 

Author Comment

by:kidding
ID: 1135889
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 100 total points
ID: 1135890
Download Cuneiform OCR- it's all over the Net, and works excellent with every version of Word I have used.
0