Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 50003 while not using a GIF

Posted on 1998-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a VB 5.0 app that works on both Win 95 and Win NT systems.  At one remote client site they are getting this 50003 error.  I am not using a GIF with this program.  This client is installing on many computers.  If the client's machine is new then the program is fine, on the other hand if this clients computer has the VB 4.0 version of this app then we get this 50003 error.  The VB 4.0 version of this app was removed using the ADD/Remove feature from Control Panel.  The only thing that I can figure out is that there is some DLL or OCX hanging around.  I have tried to recreate there issue but cannot.  There operating system is Windows 95.  - Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swordman
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zsi earned 200 total points
ID: 1462612
I had the same exact problem and it drove me nuts for weeks.  I fixed it by installing OC30.DLL.
This problem was actually be caused by a control that I was using from Visual Components.  It would occur when the form was loaded.

Although the MSDN claims that error 50003 is caused by an invalid gif header, this was the actual source of the problem.  Note that it may not be a Visual Component control that is causing the problem for you, but another one.

Let me know if it works for you.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:woka
ID: 1462613
This can be a Furfy (aussie term for something that isn't what it appears to be).  It can be caused by COM when the registration information for an object (usually a VB .EXE automation server) is for a different version of the file on disk, but other component are expecting the previous version.  It happens when you don't update an automation server correctly.
0