Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Master - Detail

Posted on 1998-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We have a standard orders type system in Paradox.
Orders Table holds info re order ( date, status, customer etc)
OrderItems holds info re order items, keyed by OrderRef, ItemNumber and one of the fields is the  OrderItem status.

I am looking for a query that will list records from the orders table, but only if there is NO associated record in the OrderItems table with a status of 'ORD'.

I know that I can do a join and then iterate through, rejecting those orders I find with an offending OrderItem but I would like to see if it can be done in SQL
0
Comment
Question by:bigprop
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1350764
Can you give a simple example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigprop
ID: 1350765
Say Orders Table has fields OrderCode, OrderStatus, CustomerCode

with data
1 | 4 | 123
2 | 5 | 258
3 | 4 | 569

OrderItems has fields OrderCode, ItemNumber, ItemStatus and data
1 | 1 | FUL
1 | 2 | FUL
1 | 3 | EXP
2 | 1 | ORD
2 | 2 | FUL
3 | 1 | ALL
3 | 2 | EXP

The query must return Orders info for orders 1 and 3 but not 2 because there is an associated OrderItem with status ORD
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1350766
Just quick flash thinking : what about filtering table OrderItems for ItemStatus ORD and then using this result set as a query for searching Orders Table with OrderCode not in filtered table?

Mmm, i'm going to try this out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1350767
First try, does it work?

SELECT o.CustomerCode
FROM items i, orders o
WHERE (i.OrderCode=o.OrderCode)
AND (o.OrderCode not IN (SELECT orderCode FROM items where ItemStatus = 'ORD'))
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1350768
Hi bigprop,

This should it be, sorry for my BIG mistakes in the first try!

SELECT o.CustomerCode
FROM orders o
WHERE (o.OrderCode not IN (SELECT orderCode FROM items where ItemStatus = 'ORD'))

Hope this is what you want, I tested it and it gives as a result set : 123, 569

Regards, Zif and happy programming.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1350769
give this a whack, you could probably speed this up even more by makeing a view of the secondary select...

select OrderCode from OrderItems where OrderCode not in (select distinct OrderCode from OrderItems where ItemStatus = 'ORD')

this should give you a list of all the OrderCodes that don't have any ItemStatus set to 'ORD'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1350770
humm...that's what I get for taking so long to type it in...Damn phone
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigprop
ID: 1350771
Thanks, I knew it was possible.
0