[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

@Array = Dir "./cgi-bin/files"; ...?

Posted on 1998-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I Would Like An Example Of Script That Reads The Contents Of A Directory On My Server To An Array.
0
Comment
Question by:refr
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maholt earned 300 total points
ID: 1207571
#!/bin/perl

$ls = "/bin/ls"; #location of ls program with options, or dir command on DOS
$diretory = "/export/home/me";  #directory to get listing from

$tmp = `$ls $directory`; #note `` to execute command
@FILES = split(/\s+/,$tmp); #split on white space

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207572
#or, more portably:
opendir(DIRHANDLE,$directory) or warn "can't opendir $directory because $!";
@FILES = readdir(DIRHANDLE);

#BTW,
@FILES = `$ls $directory`;
#may have been a more direct way to use the unix specific command
0
 

Author Comment

by:refr
ID: 1207573
Thank You Both For Your Promptness And Answers.
I Liked ozo's Answer a Smig Better Because Of The Simple "@FILES = `$ls $directory`;" But The Early Bird Gets The Worm I Guess.
otto
0