Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error loading mmsound.drv

Posted on 1998-06-05
9
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
we just installed a new motherboard on one of our computers and now when we boot up, it will says "error loading mmsound.drv. please reinstall windows 95" and shut itself down. i have reinstalled win95 and it still says that. i would like to avoid reformating and starting over as i have stuff i need. i'm running win95 osr2, amd k6-233. i have checked in system.ini for mmsound.drv and it's there, it's not corrupt as far as i can tell.

any suggestions???
0
Comment
Question by:samchoi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 400 total points
ID: 1756270
Away to fix this message is to go into system.ini and comment out every place it says mmsystem.dll by putting a ; in front of them, this will prevent windows from trying to load them.  You can then procede to go into control panel add/remove windows setup and then multimedia and remove all the check mark.
reboot and try to re enable by doing the reverse.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756271
Be aware that doing this could cause the system to not REBOOT and a message "error in System.ini" will appear.  I saw a solution for this on the internet, and I will look it up and post it when I find it.

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756272
Search your registry for MMSOUND, ANY REFERENCE to it remove them.
    Export them 1st to a safe directory.
    then REM  the

    let me know the results and if they work, simply reject the current answer and request that I post this as the answer to make sure the PAQs are correct,

steve
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756273
My message was cut off, but all you have to do is delete the registry references to mmsound.drv and THEN REM the system.ini.

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1756274
Your system will boot fine as mmsystem.dll is only the multi media sub system and has nothing to do with windows booting up.
mmsystem.dll is only an optional addon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756275
Since He is having problems with the DRV file, the DLL you are referring won't have any sound though it might run.  Of course, all systems are different and problems vary, so he might be okay from what you said.  

I just proposed an alternate solution in case yours doesn't work...

NOTE:
I AM BASING MY CONCLUSION ON ANOTHER USER HERE THAT HAD THAT SAME PROBLEM AND MY COMMENT I POSTED ALSO FIXED IT.

steve

I recommend trying waynes solution and if it doesn't work or you agree with mine more-- try it first.  Either way-- someone will fix it.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756276
Will Windows boot into safe mode? (Press F8 key when you see "Starting Windows95" message on screen at startup.
If so, go to Control Panel> Add/Remove Programs> and click the Windows Setup tab.  Scroll down the list and click the check box next to Multimedia to clear it, then OK.
Shut down and re-boot to remove any damaged multimedia files.  You can re-install by simply repeating the above and placing a check in the box.
Let me know if you have trouble.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756277
samchoi,
Have you made any progress with this problem yet?
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:njtech
ID: 1756278
i have had this problem twice now, i know that this is sound systems,..... but this problem has appeared on me after making changes to the display adapter. the last time i had this problem arise, it was solved by re-installing the video card drivers..PAT
0