?
Solved

mmsystem006 missing

Posted on 1998-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can  I replace the mmsystem006 file when the system says it is missing i tried reinstalling windows 95 agian but it did not help
0
Comment
Question by:mactogo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1714259
That sounds like and error message to me.
When does it say that, and exactly, word for word is thje message?

Bud
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 100 total points
ID: 1714260
I have something for you-- looks like this is a Multimedia driver of some sort:

http://unix.fractal.com/support/tech/faq/faq1290.html

question:
Why won't the AVI movie saved in Painter open in
                 Media Player under Win95? Error message
                 "MMSYSTEM006 There is no driver installed on your
                 system."

answer they gave:

This error happens in Windows 95 when Multimedia is not fully installed.
                                  To remedy the problem open Control Panel, select Add/Remove
                                  Programs, select Windows Setup. Double click Multimedia. Check
                                  Video Compression. Select OK to install the correct drivers from the
                                  Win95 CDROM or diskettes.



There is also another solution at this link:
http://nctweb.com/WinWeeni/_winweeni/0000010b.htm

The cause of this error is that you are missing a CODEC. Just the one you need to play back your video clip. Try to solve it installing new
codecs from the standard ones from Microsoft. go to Article ID: Q142946, from microsoft, for installing a 16 bit codec. If this is your case,
try with the intel indeo Release 2.1. This is no longer supported by intel, but you can still find some of those drivers in internet. To install this
very one, you have to copy a dll file to your C:\Windows\System folder and add a line to your system.ini file as follows:

1. Copy the file named either ir21.dll or ir21_r.dll to C:\Windows\System folder.

2. Add the following line to your system.ini file: VIDC.RT21=ir21_dll or VIDC.RT21=ir21_r.dll, according to your case.

3. Reset the computer.

This procedure will add the intel indeo (TM) video R2.1/Raw [RT21] codec to your sytem.


Hope this helps you out,

steve



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1714261
The Latest Indeo drivers are here:

http://www.intel.com/pc-supp/multimed/indeo/codec.htm

steve
0