Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apache CGI permission denied errno = (13)

Posted on 1998-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Just upgraded the apache web server to:

Server version Apache/1.2.5 Ben-SSL/1.13 FrontPage/3.0.3.

Scripts that work fine will the old apache server now
fail with the error:

exec of /home/aande/htdocs/cgi.bin/formp.cgi failed, reason: Permission denied (errno = 13)

This only seems to happen with users running their
cGI scripts, they work fine if run out of a non user
directory as root.  The *.conf files between the two
versions are the same except for the SSL and Frontpage
info.  We are also trying to use suexec.  

Any ideas what may be causing this?

Regards,

Robert hardesty
hardesty@hardlink.net
0
Comment
Question by:rhardesty
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1829416
Are you sure the new installed version runs with enough privileges to exec your scripts?

-julio
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RoboBob earned 200 total points
ID: 1829417
Permission denied means that the user the web server is running as doesnt have the access rights to run the script, make sure that the old and new version are both running as the same user (if you ran the old version as root and the new version as www, then the scripts will all need their permissions fixed so that they can run as www, or you will need to run the new server as root).  If NONE of the scripts work, it could be that the server has access to the file, but not to one of the directories above it, try su-ing to the user the web server is running as, and running the script from the command line, if you get permission denied, then try changing to each directory in turn (i.e. cd to /home and if that works then cd to /home/aande) until you figure out which directory has the wrong permissions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1829418
Hi, you need to check you the access.conf file for permission privileges!
0