Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netware Connect error message .....

Posted on 1998-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have recently loaded netware connect 2.7 on my server. I have also upgraded to the latest patches so I can dial in using Windows 95.  But after the patches were loaded the PPP.nlm failes to load and gives the following error messages.
server-4.11-1586: Loader cannot find public symbol:login
server-4.11-1586: Loader cannot find public symbol:v25b_modem_cancel_operation
server-4.11-1586: Loader cannot find public symbol:v25b_modem_hangup
server-4.11-1586: Loader cannot find public symbol:v25b_modem_set_answer_mode
server-4.11-1586: Loader cannot find public symbol: v25b_modem_connect
This error message is received after the nwcstart command is loaded.  I uninstalled the entire program and redownloaded the patches and then reinstalled everything.  This still did not resolve anything.  
0
Comment
Question by:jdbrooks
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1592552
Sounds like you did not load the modem io control NLM before trying to load PPP.  I can't remember the exact name of it off the top of my head but it is COMIO.NLM or similar.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 200 total points
ID: 1592553
Goto novell and download the newest clib patches for your server,
also download the newest common tcpip for your platform
the public_symbols it can not find are related to out of date nlms that do not have the functions that are needed or being called upon. If you update your server with one you often have to download all related software patches.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1592554
If tbaffy (I don't think so) the file name is AIOCOMX.

Use the console command:

Load aiocomx

Saar Carmi.
0