Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I edit vxd files?

Posted on 1998-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My computer hangs for several minutes when booting up. I've traced this through bootlog.txt to a referrall to naapi.vxd. I do not have naapi.vxd anywhere on my system. The only place I can find a reference to naapi.vxd is inside of sb16.vxd (this was found out through windows 'find' by searching for the text 'naapi' inside of any files.)

I would like to edit sb16vxd to remove the reference to naapi.vxd or at least figure out what naapi.vxd is and try to find a copy of it.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

The Mighty Dingus
0
Comment
Question by:Dingus
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 200 total points
ID: 1407044
Sorry, but it is impossible to edit vxd files unless you are a genuis with machine code. What you could do is try to  remove sb16.vxd and see if you need it. If you do need it see if it is a driver for something. It looks form the title like a sound blaster 16 driver. If it is go to the company that made it and get the latest drivers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1407045
Search win.ini, system.ini and the registry (using regedit) for references to the file.  You can then remove the references.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1407046
And the autograder hits again!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1407047
10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3.....
0