Solved

Install a sdram

Posted on 1998-06-05
20
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I've Pentium MMX VX pro-II PCI Chip motherboard.  When I try to install the sdram and it seems not working(it not boot the computer at all).  It works with EDO ram.  Is there any special setting I need to do on the motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:pcchiu
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1135921
Make sure you are using the same SDram voltage as the other chips in your system.  You may have to call the vender and see what type they sold you.  There is 5v and 3.3v memory out there.  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1135922
They sale me the 5v sdram and my cpu is cyrix 233mmx what do you mean match the voltage as the other chip?  what chip you talking about?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1135923
ALso, many motherboards cannot have a SDRAM if there are SIMMS in the first 2 simm slots... try moving any SIMMS to the last two slots. If you are only using the SDRAM, voltage is really the only thing that matters.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135924
If it uses 5v, then I think you have 168-pin EDO RAM.  Perhaps your motherboard can't use it.
SDRAM requires 3.3v and may work but probably be damaged with 5v applied to it.
Check your motherboard's documentation for requirements & possible jumper settings to change voltage.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1135925
My motherboard show me nothing about the voltage...  It just say Supports four 72pin Simm & two 168pin Dimm EDO/FPM modules auto banking in multiple configuration up to 128 MB...

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1135926
You need to obtain 3.3 volt unbuffered sdram w/eeprom chip on board. This type of memory costs more, but will work with your motherboard.  Goto http://www.pricewatch.com and then click on system memory. Make sure you choose a major brand, also grade A memory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1135927
Usually you can only use a bank of simms or a bank of dimms on your board -- they are usually shared.  Try removing hte simms from bank 1 and installing the dimm in dimm bank one.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1135928
I did obtain 3.3 volt unbuffered sdram w/eprom chip on board just bought a new one.  The computer run fine with the EDO ram but When I take out the edo ram and put the SDram in the computer doesn't boot(I tried only put 1-32meg sdram in bank1 or bank2 slot but not working, I tried put 1-32meg sdram in bank1 "and" 1-32meg sdram in bank2 but it's not working).  The motherboard seems didn't detect the sdram... I tried put the edo ram and the sdram together and the computer run fine but the system only shows it's only 32meg ram(so I think it only detect the edo ram)...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1135929
When your MB supports both 72p SIMMs and 168p DIMMs, you have to change some jumpers to enable the DIMM banks, as most MBs don't support using both SIMMs and DIMMs at the same time. Also the Voltage of the DIMM banks has to be set correctly.

For all the info needed, you should check your MB manual.

Greetz,
Simon
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1135930
please read the message list... My motherboard just give me a two page guide and didn't have the information of the jumper setting for the memory...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1135931
who is the maker of your motherboard?  This may help us to figure out you problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1135932
Find documentation about your motherboard and there will be some jumper settings for the system memory, one setting for edo and one for sdram. Also make sure of all the basic stuff (memory in the right slot etc etc)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kidding
ID: 1135933
I THINK I KNOW WHAT YOUR PROBLEM IS HAVE YOU MADE SURE THAT THE SDRAM MEMORY IS SEATED CORRECTLY IN THE MOTHERBOARD.

IT IS VERY COMMON FOR PEOPLE IN THE FIRST INSTALLATION OD SDRAM MEMORY NOT TO ESEAT IT PROPERLY.

THE CONTACTS ARE BARELY VISIBLE WHEN THE MEMORY IS SEATED AND THE CLIPS AT THE ENDS SHOULD BE ABLE TO BE CLIPPED BACK

GOOD LUCK
REGARDS
DJ
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135934
pcchiu,
If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, please re-open the question so that other experts may provide a solution for you.
In re-reading the prior posts, I see that you said in your post on June 06, 10:29AM:
"It just say Supports four 72pin Simm & two 168pin Dimm EDO/FPM modules..."
Sorry, but I think your motherboard won't support SDRAM at all!
Only EDO & Fast Page Mode DIMM modules.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1135935
I try it on my new computer(current it use sdram) but it still not working(I think I need to set something at the bios)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135936
New computer?  Is this the same motherboard you described when you made the comment that I referred to in my last post?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1135937
it's a motherboard with a 3d sound card on it.  It's M570 or something...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135938
Please explain your prior post:

"I try it on my new computer(current it use sdram) but it still not working(I think I need to set something at the bios)?"

Does that mean the computer is not working or the SDRAM is not working?
Did you try the SDRAM on another, working computer that uses SDRAM?

Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1135939
It mean I've a computer has a 32sdram now and I want to add another 32 on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1135940
pcchiu,
I'm still a little bit unclear.

I think terms have been used almost interchangeably here, so let's see if I can set it straight:

FP & EDO RAM operates at 5 volts, and may come on either 72-pin or 168-pin memory modules. (SIMM or DIMM)

SDRAM operates at 3.3 volts and comes on 168-pin DIMM modules.

Now, if your computer is operating presently with SDRAM in it, then it should accept an additional 32Mb DIMM.

If it presently has EDO RAM on 168-pin DIMM(5v), then addition of SDRAM DIMM(3.3v) will not work.

Again, if the comment you made on June 06 at 10:29AM was quoted from your motherboard's manual, then it DOES NOT support SDRAM.

The key to this problem is the information regarding memory in your motherboard's documentation.
Please let me know if I have missed something.
Regards,
Ralph

0