Solved

Choosing pst, pab  files for outlook98

Posted on 1998-06-05
16
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do I select a different folder to store Outlook pst,pab etc files.

Im running win95 and Outlook is already installed with the pst files etc in C:\windows\applications\....

This makes me very nervous. I want these files in my data drive.
0
Comment
Question by:margwi
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1620933
Margwi,

From the Outlook menu, select Tools. Find the Services menu item on the Tools pull down menu, its the next to the last item, and select it. A Properties dialog will appear. Contained in the Services window are your Personal Address Book and Personal Folders profiles. Choose the service you want to change and click the Properties button. Another dialog will appear. Using the Browse button you may change the destination directory for the service. Once you have change the destination directory to where you want them on your data drive select Okay. Once you have done this for your services, you will need to move your .PST and .PAB files to your data drive if you want to continue using them. Otherwise, the next time you load up Outlook, Outlook will tell you that these files are not available in the directories you set and will allow you to have Outlook create new ones.

Good luck!
Kinkajou
0
 

Author Comment

by:margwi
ID: 1620934
Tahnks kinkajou, but unfortunately there is no Services menu item that I can see in the Tools menu.

When I installed Outlook98 I opted for the internet-mail only configuration. Would that affect the menu items available?






0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1620935
Copy the file to the new location.
Go into the control panel and select mail.
In there you should a service called personal folder.
Select the properties and there will be a path in there to yo0ur personal folder.
Change the path to the new location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:margwi
ID: 1620936
The mail control contains only an email accounts list.

The mode in which I installed outlook98 does not require the functionality of a LAN based outlook98 - mine is internet-only mode.

I think this permutation slipped past the testers.




0
 

Expert Comment

by:birosra
ID: 1620937
SERVICES is not a choice on the tools menu everywhere in Outlook.
Open up your Outlook InBox  (Services should now be available on the tools menu)
Then select menu item TOOLS  and then submenu SERVICES
Select the SERVICES TAB and then select PERSONAL ADDRESS BOOK
Click the PROPERTIES Button
You can set the path of where yout PAB will be located.
You can copy your existing one to this new directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:margwi
ID: 1620938
I don't see a Services submenu item under Tools when Inbox is open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:margwi
ID: 1620939
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1620940
Could you please tell me what you do have on your Tools menu and also could you please click on click on help about and tell me if you what revision number of Outlook you have.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:margwi
ID: 1620941
Tools Menu items:
------------------
Send
Send and receive
Address Book
Find
Advanced Find
Organize
Rules Wizard
Empty Deleted items folder
Forms
Accounts
Options
-----------------

Version number is 8.5.5104.6

0
 

Author Comment

by:margwi
ID: 1620942
Tools Menu items:
------------------
Send
Send and receive
Address Book
Find
Advanced Find
Organize
Rules Wizard
Empty Deleted items folder
Forms
Accounts
Options
-----------------

Version number is 8.5.5104.6

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1620943
I've Found it!!!!!
Believe it or not it's in the readme.txt file.

First Paragraph states to do this you need to do the following to move to a different .pst file when you Internet only version of Outlook 98.
Please excuse my other answer at the time I never knew there was so a version. Oh well you live and learn I guess....

On the File menu, point to Open, and then click Other Personal Folders File (.pst). 2. Select your Outlook File, and then click OK. 3. The new Outlook File will appear in your Folder List. If the Folder List is not visible, click Folder List on the View menu. 4. Right-click the Outlook File in your Folder List, and then click Properties. 5. On the Properties dialog box, select the check box to deliver POP mail to this Outlook File. 6. Quit and restart Outlook 98. 7. If you wish to remove the previous Outlook File from your list of folders, right-click it, and then click Close.

0
 

Author Comment

by:margwi
ID: 1620944
Sorry, gpipes. The file menu does not have a 'Other Personal Folders File (.pst)' item.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1620945
It should be under the FILE - OPEN menu what choice do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:margwi
ID: 1620946
I'l l check later. Im on a machine right now that doesnt have Outlook. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:margwi
ID: 1620947
gpipes I can now see it. Thanks. I didnt mean to reject your answer but i couldnt immediately undo the radio button selection in EE action choices.

Please submit again refering to your previous answer and i'll submit points. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gpipes earned 100 total points
ID: 1620948
Cheers margwi, glad to have finally got the question done.
0