Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hdrive

Posted on 1998-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello. recently got my first computor{used]
put a new hard drive in. first time i have ever done anything with computors[I;m 14 yrs old}.
my question is my hard drive makes a spinning noise. kind of like the noise a cd rom makes. is this ok. thanks, brian getting in
0
Comment
Question by:piazza
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 140 total points
ID: 1135941
Your harddrive should be making any noise other then a very quiet spinning that you should barely hear.  If it is making a loud noise the chances are that your drive is on it's way out as the bearings that the platters spin on may be worn out.
If the drive is less then 3 yrs old it may be under warranty and you will need to contact the Manufacturer and make arangments for a replacement drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1135942
There's a thing about these devices that they need all four screws to be tightened well, otherwise the disk may start vibrating and creating noise.

Eh, just a notion.

-- Roke
0