Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RegisterServiceProcess to stop closure

Posted on 1998-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have written a program that needs to be running 100% of the time the computer is running. It starts from the RunServices section of the W95 Registry so it loads before the log-on screen, but all RunServices programs are closed on logoff.

W32s help says that I need to call RegisterServiceProcess so my app isn't closed, but it gives no other information on it.  I would imagine it is in a dll, probably kernel32.dll - but I have no idea how to access this.

I have tried looking for the WM_ENDSESSION and WM_QUERYENDSESSION messages to see if they are passing me the "yes, user is logging off" message, but my app gets closed whatever I do then and sometimes the messages don't even come through.

TIA,

Ed Moore
0
Comment
Question by:edmoore
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 400 total points
ID: 1351053
Hi

RegisterServiceProcess is in kernel32, so add this to your app and it should work:

function RegisterServiceProcess(ThreadID: THandle; Flags: Integer): Integer; stdcall; external kernel32 name 'RegisterServiceProcess';

This also removes the task from the task list when you press Ctrl-Alt-Del in Win 95 (not NT).

Cheers,
JB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1351054
P.S.  Call as follows:

const
  RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE = 1;
  RSP_UNREGISTER_SERVICE = 0;

procedure TMyForm.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
begin
  RegisterServiceProcess(0, RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE);
end;

Cheers,
JB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mories
ID: 1351055
There is also a message called WM_USERCHANGED this message is sent when has logged in or out.

Mories
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mories
ID: 1351056
There is also a message called WM_USERCHANGED this message is sent when has logged in or out.

Mories
0