[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Threads

Posted on 1998-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
If I start a new thread with _beginthread(...)
do I have to terminate it before I exit application,
or it is automatically terminated?
0
Comment
Question by:bor061297
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slarti
ID: 1251142
What OS are we talking about here?
It sounds like Unix, which means I don't know, but in Windows the rule is that you don't have to, but you should.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 200 total points
ID: 1251143
The process (the "application" as you call it) will not terminate until all the threads are done.  Therefore, yes, you have to terminate the thread.  However, the termination is as simple as returning from the thread function, you don't have to explicitly call _endthread.

An advice: _beginthreadex() is a more robust way of starting a thread (but in requires closing the thread handle).

0
 

Author Comment

by:bor061297
ID: 1251144
I am talking about Win32.
When I click 'X' application terminates, even if
i didn't closed all thread, but I am worried if
some thread stayed active after closing application.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1251145
>> When I click 'X' application terminates, even if i didn't closed all thread

Closing an application with the 'X' sends a WM_CLOSE message to the main window.  Closing the main window and exiting the message pump does not mecessarily mean that the process is no longer running.

Use the ExitProcess() API to exit all the threads of your process if you want to be sure.

Of course, the threads usually do something important at the time so it is better to notify them that the program is pending termination (by setting a global flag which they poll, for instance) and then WaitForMultipleObjects() on the threads.
0