?
Solved

Customising the Start Button

Posted on 1998-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to customise how shortcuts are displayed above the programs branch (above the line), on a start button in 3 ways:

1. Customise the icon on a folder
2. Add a line or seperator (as you could with DOSSHELL years ago) to group sections
3. Sort the shortcuts in alpha order in the sections from point 2.

I know how to add folders and shortcuts, just I would like to customise them more and not have to do it under programs branch folders

Any suggetsions

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Weppner
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1756286
look at this and see what you think.  

click START SETTINGS - TASK BAR

then

START menu program tab
then click ADVANCED

Anything you add here will appear above your "normal" menu bar with a seperator bar above the program indicator.  If you creat a folder and put in here, with your apps - it will do the same.  You will need to experiment becasue you need to expeiment to see what I mean, but each folder added, also adds a sperator line.  


I think this is closest you will get to what you want.

cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1756287
Which answers none of the three questions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Weppner
ID: 1756288
Thanks alexo for that comment as I cannot see how your answer seychell relates to what I asked at all. I already know how to do what you stated as to adding shortcuts and folders.

I asked how to customise, add a line between shortcuts or folders (the same as the line above programs BRANCH and sort the shortcuts in the areas between the lines (if it is possible to add lines) Please read my question again before answering again.
 
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756289
Well, I don't think it can be done without some code changes-- but if someone has the answer, I'd love to see how this can be done....

steve


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1756290
Several of the things you mention (like arranging) can be done with the active desktop installed.  I don't have the reference though.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seychell earned 100 total points
ID: 1756291
As I state :

 "I think this is closest you will get to what you want."
I was politely offerering an option, in the hope it would help.

The correct answer is -
What you want can not be done in the fashion you require, which unfortunatly IS the answer.

Alexo - thanks for your inspiring comment, but what andycomp wants to do can't be done with active desktop either.  

Also Alexo, it oh so easy to add a comment, but offer no solution - which is of no help to andycomp, it is also very rude to dump on an individual, who is try to help solve a question.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1756292
You can ight click on the "start" button, chose "explore" and put shortcuts and folders into it.  The added items will appear above the separetor.

If you install IE4.x with the active desktop, you can drag-&-drop items into new positions.
Reference: http://www.dejanews.com/getdoc.xp?AN=323564769

You can make some modifications to the start menu by hex-editing explorer.exe.
References:
  http://www.annoyances.org/win95/win95ann2.html#21
  http://www.annoyances.org/win95/win95ann2.html#22
0