Solved

MAPI, TAPI and communications book

Posted on 1998-06-07
8
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would like to kmow what are TAPI and MAPI.

In addition please recommend a good book for communication __PROGRAMMING__ in Win95. (especially about interent)
0
Comment
Question by:xmichaelm
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1298479
Answer coming...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1298480
xmichaelm,

A Very Good book on MAPI is Microsoft Press' Inside MAPI. Aside from me, here are some other comments found on www.amazon.com about this book...

"Do NOT attempt any MAPI-based development without having read this book..." - tosichan@yk.fujitsu.co.jp

"Thank you very much for your book and author you assigned." - malmond@ix.netcom.com

www.amazon.com says that the book is out of print. HOWEVER, 1) I see it all the time at Borders bookstores, and 2) MAPI hasn't changed since the book was written, so the book is still valid.

Insofar as the book on communications, it depends on what you want. There are many books on different types of communications (e.g., COM, OLE, Sockets, RPC, serial, etc). Which specific protocol are you looking for?

Tom

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1298481
BTW, the only book I could find on TAPI was the following book...

Mapi, Sapi, and Tapi : Developer's Guide
ISBN:0672309289

However, it was trashed by the people that reviewed it. Actually, the liked the MAPI part and hated the TAPI part.

Tom

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xmichaelm
ID: 1298482
I asked that you tell me what MAPI and TAPI are, answer my ques!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1298483
>>>...answer my ques!!!!
Excuse me?! I don't work for you or EE. Like every other expert here, I donate my time free of charge in order to help other developers. I may have misread your question, but I damn sure don't donate my time to get responded to like this. Please reject my answer immediately!!! I can't speak for the other experts, but I can say that with your attitude, I'm certainly not helping you.

Tom Archer

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xmichaelm
ID: 1298484
You misunderstud me but I will respect your demand and cancel the ques! Sorry...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 1298485
Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI) is a messaging architecture that enables multiple applications to interact with multiple messaging systems seamlessly across a variety of hardware platforms.

The Telephony Application Programming Interface (TAPI) lets programmers develop applications that provide personal telephony to users. TAPI supports both speech and data transmission, allows for a variety of terminal devices, and supports complex connection types and call-management techniques such as call conferencing, call waiting, and voice mail.


You can access the full text of the following book and many more other books at http://www.mcp.com/personal/.

MAPI, SAPI, and TAPI : Developer's Guide
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jim_a_thompson
ID: 1298486
MAPI stands for Messaging Application Programming Interface. TAPI stands for Telephony Application Programming Interface. An API (Applicatin Programming Interface) is simply a set of functiions that you can access to add various capabilities to your own applications. In the case of MAPI you can add messaging (e-mail) and with TAPI you can create applications that handle incoming and outgoing telephone calls. To see the functions defined for TAPI, look in TAPI.H.
0