Solved

Some free photographs

Posted on 1998-06-07
14
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am looking for a site that is picture intensive with a
business appeal.  Any suggestions??  This is to be something like a business meeting, people gathering to wheel and deal, so forth..
Also has anyone tried out Photoshop 5.0 at this point--wish
to know if it is worthwhile to upgrade from 4?

0
Comment
Question by:909233
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Photoshop 5 is definitely a worthwhile upgrade.  Has some very nice features that once you use you can live without.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:airbird
Comment Utility
Go to this site for hundreds of sites with photos and links to major photo sites (if you need photos).
http://www.yo.rim.or.jp/~edamatsu/links.html#gal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:airbird
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:909233
Comment Utility
I wish to obtain several URL's that pertain to business images
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:909233
Comment Utility
Every site I've been on .. has that Royalty Free story and then
I see at the bottom this horrid copyright notice that really paints a completely different picture...
Can someone please help me find a site that doesn't have so many
restrictions and has  a few decent business photographs ...


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
Comment Utility
Here's the thing, 9 (may I call you 9?)  

Any photographer worth his or her salt is gonna charge.  Those business photos usually require extensive staging and lighting, and the photog. is gonna want to make money on the shot.  So if you're looking for is high-quality business setting shots, it just ain't gonna happen, to be honest.  

What you CAN do is call up some of these stock image places.  They'll be more than glad to send you their CD-ROMS for an indefinite period of time, perhaps for the rest of your life.  This way you can at least see what you're getting into before you have to turn around and buy them.  

As for PShop 5.0, I've never used it, but a lot of the designers I work with have, and they're all saying it's the cat's meow.

Raydot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aetheros
Comment Utility
Go to www.photodisc.com



They are truly royalty free. Our marketing company picks up photos from them time to time; never encountered any hidden charges. There's a nice search engine, too.



I know for a fact that they have at least one solid cd of business images; we own one.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
Comment Utility
Yes, but only low res-(72 dpi) comps, right?

I was assuming print.

And of course, never assume...

'Dot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aetheros
Comment Utility
They are only low-res comps and I wasn't thinking when I answered. Sorry...I was thinking of finding low-res images and purchasing the photos. The whole business photos CD should run under 300 dollars for hundreds of business photos. or somewhere around 70 bucks per photo if you buy 'em one at a time.



As far as I know, there's no way 9's gonna find lots of free business photos without pirating them from somewhere, which I am not suggesting.



I'd retract my answer if I could...sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:909233
Comment Utility
Which photo collection would have what I'm looking for that is
readily available in the market --(ie:  Compusa, best buy, so forth...


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
Comment Utility
Man, 9, your answer's been given in what people have been telling you.  You get what you pay for...right?

Sorry to be such an a--hole, but you're chasing unicorns...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:909233
Comment Utility
Again
I am looking FOR BUSINESS PHOTOGRAPHS!
 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:909233
Comment Utility
Raydot,
where do you obtain most of your photographs?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
islitsa earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
desktoppublishing.com
thousands of links for any taste, some are business....

you will find something
0