Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making Network Games in which there can be simutanious play

Posted on 1998-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I use VB 1 and VB 5.  I'm trying to make a network game.  First off, which program to use?  I know the ins and outs of VB1, but am just getting to learn VB5.  How to I make games that can be played at two computers together?  If I try to constantly make a file on a shared directory, and have them both reading and writing to that file, I get errors with not being able to access the file (because it is in use).  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:eversoslightly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1462711
The file must be open in a share mode:
Open "TESTFILE" For Binary Shared Read As #1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1462712
Are there any other ways to do that, maybe with Client and Server stuff in VB5??  That doesn't seem to work for me.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1462713
Actualy if you want to program a game acroos a network , you'll have to use tcp/ip and winsock control which comes with a VB5, which is not an easy stuff. If you are a newcomes to VB5, I'd suggest you purspond that game till you learen VB5 a bit better, cause it made a relly big way since version 1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1462714
ah OK... if anyone would want to give any guidance, maybe I'll award the 50 points.  It looks like I'll be reading some books! :)  I'm pretty good at picking up VB.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sirigere earned 50 total points
ID: 1462715
you can do client/server game programming using winsock,remote automation,and DCOM using VB5. Let me know which game you want to design. If you are using Vb5 with remote automation or DCOM its all component based. You can read wrox press business objects for DCOM dvelopment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1462716
I'll give the points to ya, but could you please explain some of those, what each what is better for, and so forth?  Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sirigere
ID: 1462717
To eversoslightly

Since you are from vb1 I think you will take little time to catch up these things. There are lot of books availble as I referd above for DCOM. Let me know in detail what is project. You can mail me at
sirigere@usa.net

0