Solved

Networking via coaxil

Posted on 1998-06-07
22
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I have a cable modem to access the Internet. The cable network uses coaxil cable (i think). Is it possible for me to setup a WAN by using the coaxil cable?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunil
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135943
Yes, of course it is possible to setup a WAN or LAN with coaxial cable.  This, I suspect, is not what you are asking.  The type of cable (coaxial, twisted-pair, cotton twine) has nothing to do with the type of network.  It's just the type of wire used.

I'm assuming that you want to hookup your computer which uses UTP (unshielded twisted pair) 10Base-T RJ45 (i.e. an 8-pin telephone style connector) cable to your cable modem which has a coaxial connection???  Of course, a cable modem will also have a connection to the cable company's coax coming into your house.  Theirs will almost certainly be terminated in a screw-in "F" type connector like on the back of your TV set.  Coaxial network connections most often use the BNC style connectors like you would see on amatuer radio equipment and other electronics.  

If you need to convert from 10Base-T to BNC coax you need a "media converter".  Many 10Base-T hubs have several RJ45 jacks and a single BNC connector and can do the job for your.  Companies like Black Box also sell small devices which can take RJ45 and convert it to BNC coax.

In your case, the best bet might be to contact your cable company and find out from them what capabilities are offered and what equipment is needed to hookup what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunil
ID: 1135944
Hi,

Thanks for all the info. Although it didn't really help that much. I think I am going to have to contact the cable company and see what they have to say about everything....


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 1135945
Sunil,

You want to connect your computer to another remote system?
Will this other computer be connected to a cable modem as well?

The answer is yes!
With a cable modem connection you are always connected to the internet.  I am assuming that you have a static IP address...ie. 204.120.56.201 - where the last octet (201) never changes.  If this is correct, all that you have to do is setup Windows networking services (control panel) and give it the appropriate information on the other computer(s) you will be connecting to.  
Alternatively, you may obtain a web server program.  Assuming you are using Windows 95, there are several available at www.shareware.com (i.e. websvr, ohttpd10).

Setting up a WAN is fairly complicated if you've never done such, the most important consideration is security...I don't think you want hackers getting into your computer!  With a WAN you will become very vulnerable to attacks.  

Need any more help?
Shawn



0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunil
ID: 1135946
I was going to close this question because it would be best to speak to the cable company.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 1135947
This is not something a cable company is equiped to answer.

Besides, they usually discourage the home user from setting up a wan from their cable MODEM.  The concern is abuse of bandwidth which is becoming rampant because of the 'kids' setting up porno and pirate software web servers.

Good luck though
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunil
ID: 1135948
Yep. I don't even think they would allow me to do it :o(

I wasn't really thinking of setting up a TCP/IP based network... I was just thinking of setting up a ethernet network (if that makes sense). See special software is needed to connect the cable modem to the net and then we are charged on a data transfer basis.
I was hoping to setup the WAN by taking advantage of the cable and just "plugging" it straight in using it just like 10Tbase cable. And then somehow setting up the computers to do all their
routing based on the actual ethernet addresses of my cards.
Do you think that would work? I hope it makes sense....


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 1135949
You mean a lan inside your home?
You want to connect other computers within your home to your single CableMODEM connection?

Yes, this can be done without too much difficulty!

There are several ways to go about this....the easiest being obtaining a program called iShare by Artisoft but one of the best little gems out there is a program called WinGate Proxy Server(http://www.wingate.net).  This program also adds a degree of security as well.

Hopefully this is the right answer.  If you need further help, just send a respond...this system notifies me instantly.  Although...this is it for the night.

Shawn

P.S. You first step is to set up your LAN.   How many computers?  One more...go RJ45 (like telephone cable) with the RX/TX lines crossed, more than one more - coax 10Base-T is the cheapest but more difficult to work with.  With 10Base-T RJ-45 and a $400.00 8 port concentrator (or hub) twisted pair telephone cable is easier to work with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunil
ID: 1135950
no no no no...

sorry i am not very clear.

I am trying to setup a WAN from my office to my home. If I was to get my own cable between the two it would cost me a fortune!!! So, I am considering using the existing cable that pay TV uses. But I want to know if it is possible and if it is how I would do it.

This same cable can also be used to access the Internet. Except that costs lots of money because we are charged on a per MB basis.

Cable modems are used to connect the Ethernet card to the cable...

I know that every network card needs its own ethernet address. I am wondering whether there is software available that could just look accross the whole cable network and then look for a specific ethernet address and when it finds it start talking to it...

Hoepfully it is more clear now....





0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunil
ID: 1135951
Hahahahaha!!
I answered the question myself. I can and I know how!!
yipee!!! big possibilities are possible now...
this question will be removed soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1135952
First of all, coaxil cable used for networking is different that the cable used for cable TV.  One is RG 58 A/U (Networking) and the other is RG 62 (cable TV).  Finally, you're going to need a proxy server to make your one IP address into however many IP's you need. Good Luck

Kamilo
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 1135953
Sunil,

I give up!!  I originally asked if that is what you wanted to do (set up a WAN), I suggested how to do it...you rejected my answer.  

Now you tell us that you figured out how to do it yourself.   Can to enlighten us?

It almost appears that you were just seeking free help!  If this is the case, may I suggest the newsgroups next time.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 1135954
Too bad we cannot edit our comments.  

I meant, care to enlighten us on how you will achieve your goal?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunil
ID: 1135955
Hi,

Sorry I should have not posted this question in the first place. I was not trying to seek free help but I realised that the answer I need is specific to my location and hence no one will be able to help me.
I contacted the cable company and it is fairly simple to do... Its just like any TCP/IP networking and we are not charged for internal traffic.
Could no one please post any more comments because I really want to close this question once the people involved have read this but somone always keeps coming...

Thanks and sorry for troubling everyone.......



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1135956
It is quite easy to connect your local
area network (LAN) via the cable-company's
Internet access, and the result is Internet
access for all the computers on the LAN.
____

Visit my web pages to see how to take a whole LAN internetting for no additional cost.
 
 
    ‚ŽŽŽŽŽŽŽŽŽ—         ‚ŽŽŽŽŽŽŽŽŽ—
    Warp 4             Warp    
    etc                        
             ™™LAN™™™™ Connect ™™MODEM/CABLE™™ The Internet
                       etc     
    œŽŽŽŽŽŽŽŽŽ‰         œŽŽŽŽŽŽŽŽŽ‰
 
The "etc" in the Warp 4 box need to understand SOCKs for full access. For limited access (via a
Proxy web server) practically anything, even wfw 3.11 will do.
 
Just one of many topics covered.
 
Cheers
 
 
John Summerfield
Warped & Connected
Perth, Western Australia
OS2 support @ http://www.ami.com.au/os2/
Unsolicited sales messages cost you $US1000
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 1135957
Stupid suggestion, but why not install DialUp Networking and DUN Server on all machines you want to run as a WAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunil
ID: 1135958
.......
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1135959
Why did you "reject" my answer?

The correct information is there,
although the "ASCII-picture" really got mangled
by my cut-and-paste efforts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunil
ID: 1135960
Help. How do I close a question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1135961
Accept the next answer, or  get in touch with their customer support so they credit you with your points.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 1135962
You know any number of the answers given (including mine) are valid answers to your original question.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1135963
Sunil,
You need to choose the expert who helped you most and make sure their answer is posted as a proposed answer so they awarded the points for their help.  If you feel jhance helped the most, all you need to do is grade his answer.  If you want to award the points to someone else, choose the option "Reopen question to other experts".  Post as a comment the name of the person you want to award points to.

It is appropriate when you receive a correct response to your question to grade the expert for their help.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1135964
I agree with "Linda". The points should be given to "jhance".
0