Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Evil remnant of System Commander

Posted on 1998-06-07
11
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
null
0
Comment
Question by:Jboy
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jboy
ID: 1756299
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1756300
System Commander installs itself in the Master Boot Record of the HDD.  In this spot, it's not overwritten by a FORMAT.  To get rid of it, you need to boot up into DOS mode from a boot floppy and run the command:

FDISK /MBR

(Be sure you have FDISK on the floppy or handy on your hard drive)  This will cause FDISK to re-write the Windows boot loader onto your HDD and replace the System Commander.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jboy
ID: 1756301
Ok, I've got the System Commander problem taken care of.  However, the .CAB file problem is still there.  Sometimes I can get pretty far in setup, like choosing my accessories and other times it quits right after it accesses the setup command.  Any thoughts?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 200 total points
ID: 1756302
I would recommend going to a dos prompt and cd into the system commander dir (usually c:\sc) and type scin and then choose the uninstall option. And then type at the dos prompt fdisk /mbr.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1756303
Sounds like you might have a dirty laser on your CDROM drive.  Buy one of those $10 cleaners and see if that doesn't help.  Also, in your autoexec.bat, put in the command

verify on

This will make the operating system verify all the files that it accesses.

I had similiar problems accessing the CD, and the verify on command fixed everything.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756304
Jason,
If you have tried more than one CDROM drive with the same result, try this:
1) Replace the CDROM real-mode driver.  Get another copy of the one you're using or, preferably, the newest version you can find.
2) Possible memory problem.  Go to CMOS setup and select the default setting for memory timings.  You can optimize settings when installation of Windows is complete.
3) On your startup floppy only one statement is needed in autoexec.bat file (MSCDEX.EXE) and two in config.sys to install Win95. (HIMEM.SYS & CDROM DRIVER)
4) Be sure to reboot after FDISK, before you format the hard drive.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756305
BTW:  If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, please re-open the question so that other experts may provide a solution for you.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jboy
ID: 1756306
Hey everyone, thanks for all your help.  The "Fdisk /MBR" command was able to purge the System Commander program, so problem #1 has been solved.  As for extracting the .cab files, I just copied everything from the Win95 cdrom directory onto the c:\ drive and installed from there.  So far it seems to be running smoothly.  This is one great site for help ...it's really comforting to find out that other people have the same problem.  Once again, thanks!  Jason.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756307
I think you have accepted the wrong answer.
Happens all the time.................
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jboy
ID: 1756308
Hey Ralph, any way to undo it so the points can be given to the right person?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756309
Nope!
That's why I put a reminder up there to re-open the question.
Just keep it in mind for next time.
Regards,
Ralph

0