Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Win Program under dos only?

Posted on 1998-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a 386 with 15 Meg left and I need to run some small Windows 95 programs?  Are there emulators or minimum Window installation out there? If there is can you tell me where and how to get it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:slnguyen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1019123
I dont think so. The only possiblity is to install win3.1 and install the win32s and it might work. But realistically I dont think that youre going to have much luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1019124
Christ man what kind of answer do you want, something like you can get blood from a stone? Sheesh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shawn Connelly earned 200 total points
ID: 1019125
The answer is no!!  
Windows 95 cannot be emulated on Windows.  Different dlls, vbxs, api calls so that means you can't even fake it with Win32 on Windows 3.11!

You must install Windows 95 on the minimum of a 486 with 16mb of RAM.  However, considering that a 80486 is nothing more than a 80386 with a built-in math co-pro, you might be able to install it on a 386 *but* it will be so slow that you'll see paint dry faster!!

The very minimum is hard disk space will be about 25mb and 8mb of RAM!

There is Windows CE which will run on as little as 2mb of disk space but this is not completely compatible with Windows 95.

Sorry, unless you have the minimum requirements, you're out of luck.
0