Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing background

Posted on 1998-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there any way to dynamically change the background image? Can be in Jscript.
                                                                                                           Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobal
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuff earned 180 total points
ID: 1844138
bobal,

go to this URL and you will see a file to download called image.zip this script will change your background everytime a new visitor views your site...it will also change when the reload/refresh button is hit.

http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/image.shtml

It's very easy to setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1844139
Hey Tuff,

Why not post the actual script here?  URLs can change in a hurry, and anybody that actually buys this question later will be slightly upset when they find that there really isn't an answer in the answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1844140
bigelos, you are right, but Matt Wright's script archive will not vanish too soon... It's CGI btw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobal
ID: 1844141
thanks you have answered my question. Unfortunately I was not clear enough in my desription of my needs. I want a way for a user to nominate the wallpaper they want and change it.
                         bob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1844142
Bob,

You can still have the user "nominate" the wallpaper they want.  However, this is a customized cgi script most likely, and if you want the choices to stick, you'll have to include cookies.  Fortunately, I suspect (having never looked at it) that you can use the random image script with a few modifications to do what you wish.
0