Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fat32.i

Posted on 1998-06-07
14
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, I had a linux systems installed on a umsdos system. Then I got the win 98 beta 3 and converted to fat32. After that linux would not boot, so I deleted it and started to reinstall. For a bootdisk I used fat32.i and for a root disk I used umsdos.gz. It asks me if I want to create a swap file and I say yes. That goes  fine the directory is created. Then I try to start the setup program and it tells me there is no linux partion. What is going on!?! Please help.
 Long Live Linux.:-)
0
Comment
Question by:laeuchli
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1627572
FAT32 writes a completely different boot record.   Therefore FAT32 and Linux (FAT16) cannot co-exist together.  

There is no way to do it. Unless.....

If you Install DOS on the primary partition, install Linux....then install Win95 fat32 on a complete separate partition (or separate hard drive) you should be able to get around this problem.  I haven't tried this idea....you may have to use fat 16 if this doesn't work.

Bottom line, FAT32 cannot be the dominent disk format.  

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1627573
I want to install on a fat32 partion. I kown you can do it I just don't know how.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dyp
ID: 1627574
Try to use
uvfat

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1627575
where can I get it or download it?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1627576
I have it but I can't compile it. Would you please compile and e-mail the kernel to me. My address is jesse.laeuchli@usa.net

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1627577
I just picked up the latest version of V Communication's System Commander Deluxe.  Guess what?   It supports Linux, Win98, (fat32, FAT, VFAT, NTFS, HPFS and all x86 UNIX file systems) - on one PC! ...good lord, it's support just about everything on the planet. :-)

It takes 2mb of disk space and uses no resident memory.

check out: www.v-com.com

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1627578
Hello?  Is there a reason why you rejected my answer?  I haven't tested this new version of System Commander yet but it's the reason why I purchased it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1627579
Yes there is a reason, it didn't answer my question. If you read the question and postings you will see that the question was how to install linux on a fat32 partion. System commander may help you boot your system but it won't help you install it. As it is I found the answer to my question by myself. Thanks for trying to help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1627580
So are you going to share the answer with us?
I didn't think it was possible to install Linux on a FAT32 partition.
Actually, I never meant my comments to be answers in the first place.  This time I'm being more careful leaving this as a comment.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1627581
Ok. Here is what I did. I downloaded the lastest version of the bare kernal and umsdos.gz (version 3.5)  and installed with them. Then I overwrote vmlinuz with the kernel.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 160 total points
ID: 1627582
I am posting laeuchli's solution as an answer so it can be saved in the previously asked questions.  Thanks for posting the solution.
Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

Solution:
Here is what I did. I downloaded the lastest version of the bare kernal
     and umsdos.gz (version 3.5)  and installed with them. Then I overwrote
     vmlinuz with the kernel.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1627583
So do I have to take your answer? Will I get my points back?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1627584
I've already added the points back to your account :-)

Linda
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1627585
This message was posted to your customer service question:

Proposed Answer
   From: linda
                                        Date: Monday, June 22 1998 - 04:46AM PDT

   I posted your solution as an answer so it could be saved in the previously asked
   questions.  It is now ready to grade :-)

   I added the points you used to ask the question back to your account.

   Linda Gardner
   Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0