[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Protection error

Posted on 1998-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I had my master card replaced (Pentium Explorer 2 VX) but now when I am in windows 95 for a few minutes, I get a message (Traducted from  french)Protection error in windows, press a key to re-start. I can't see anything wrong. Have any idea where to look. My sytem is a Cyrix P200+, 32 mgs ram. Alro
0
Comment
Question by:alro
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wolfthom
ID: 1756341
Do you have a 3COM nic card?  If so get the new driver from 3com and see if that corrects your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1756342
I assume master card = motherboard?

Did you get the motherboard swapped for an identical one? If not, this could be the problem. I would guess that the problem is at motherboard level...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JBirkmann
ID: 1756343
Look at control panel, system. Are there any unknown devices?
If there are, try first an autodetect new devices. Even this won´t  work examine what kind of device is shown as unknown and install the driver for this device.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alro
ID: 1756344
rosscoe

The motherboard has been replace, the problem is propably at that level, but how do I correct it ?? or find out what is causing the problem. The old  board was Pentium Explorer  4 and the new is Pentium Explorer 2, it was replaced om warranty because the clock was not functionning. Alro
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1756345
Restart the computer and get into the setup of the bios, on in there goto load setup default values to correct any memory timing issues and or cache settings.  A windows protection error most of the time can be traced back to incorrect bios settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alro
ID: 1756346
wayneb, that did'nt work, same problem, but now when it gives the message of prot.error, it reboots all by itself and if I leave it alone, it keeps on re-booting.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 100 total points
ID: 1756347
Did you reinstall windows after the new motherboard? If not then do it. Also make sure that the drive cables for the HD are good and secure. I have the same problem and I found that I had a bad ide cable to the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alro
ID: 1756348
aszure, yes, but I am thinking that the motherboard it self has a problem, I re-formatted the hard disk and re-started a new, all kinds of probems arrived, so we will return to the store that did the job and have him repair. Alro
0